|
|
Lucas, E.V. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lucas, E.V. A FRONDED ISLE London Methuen 1927 Stated First Edition Hard Cover, GOOD TO VERY GOOD,12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A travelogue and book of social reminiscenses taken from a series of articles written for Punch and The Sunday Times. Inscribed and signed by BABS GOULDING TO MARGARET WILLOUGHBY on her graduation, June 10th, 1932. Price:
43.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lucas, E.V. A WANDERER IN ROME London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD pictorial dustjacket, Reprint. Cloth, 244pp. With illustrations. The 1939-45 war, though it resulted in little damage on the city, caused certain changed in Rome, so it was decided to revise the text for this edition. Dr. Helly Hohenemser, who has a detailed knowledge of Roman buildings, and works of art, has skilfully carried out the corrections made necessary by6 the lapse of time, without spoiling the flavour of Mr. Lucas's inimitable style. Endpaper maps and 12 plates. Price:
23.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shute, W.E. & E.V. ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E) IN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE The Ryerson Press The Shute Foundation for Medical Research 1954 First Edition Signed by Author Hard Cover,VERY GOOD/ABOUT GOOD, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp, illustrated with color & black & white plates,edgechipped dustjacket, now in mylar. Book describes a technique directed at the underlying pathological processes of cardiovascular disease. Cardiac drugs are general highly selective poisons, and therefore potentially dangerous and, worse still, are relatively ineffective. Alpha Tocopherol is offered as a new ray of hope in the long battle against the principal cause of death among all civilized nations. Suggestions are also offered regarding some of the clinical roles this new therapy may be found to play in the future. (The signature of Dr. Shute on fep is accompanied by a different pen saying "Beth from Marion, Evan and" then the signature of Shute. Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Naipaul, V.S. AN AREA OF DARKNESS The Reprint Society 1966 Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover, FINE IN FINE dusjacket, 288 pages Set in India.. Naipaul describes places, people and incidents with all the brilliance of comedy which his readers take for granted. This is not only a discovery of India, but also a writer's discovery of a great deal in himself. Price:
8.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Canetti, Elias (Translated By C.V. Wedgwood) AUTO-DA-FE NY Stein and Day 1964 First Edition (Copyright page has date of 1946) Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS, one little nick to bottom edge of dj. Jacket design by Peretz Kaminsky. Octavo unpriceclipped dj, 464 pp. First Edition Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C.V. Wedgwood. The First US Edition was by Alfred A. Knopf in 1946 under the title "Tower of Babel." Price:
34.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hamacher, V. Carl; Vranesic, Zvonko G.; Zanky, S.; Feigenbaum, Edward A. (editor) COMPUTER ORGANIZATION - Computer Science Series NY McGraw Hill 1978 0070256810 / 9780070256811 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET, 465 pp. white spine, blue spine titles, 465 pp. Contents:Basic Structure of Computers; Addressing Methods and Machine Program Sequencing; Instruction Sets and Their Implementation; The Central Processing Unit; Microprogrammed Control; Input-Output Organization, ETc. Etc. A thoroughly modern and practical approach to instruct the electrical engineer who needs to understand computers and their design. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Malmstadt, H.V. & Enke, C.G. ECECTRONICS FOR SCIENTISTS NY W.A. Benjamin 1963 First Edition Principles And Experiments For Those Who Use Instruments. Hardcover,VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD black/white dustjacket.962. . Written expressly for engineers,chemists,physicists,medical researchers etc who have little or no background in electronics but need to gain a working knowledge of electronc devices and circuits etc Illustrations,diagrams etc.619.pp. Weight of book will dictate additional postage. Price:
19.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Moore, Eva (Mrs. H.V. Esmond) EXITS AND ENTRANCES NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Hardcover, NEAR FINE, Green cloth, gilt titles, 259 pp. Laid in is a a photograph of the frontispiece taken from another publication, same size as frontispiece titled Exits & Entrances. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Creed, G.L. RCAF Squadron Leader.Foreword By Air Marshall W.A. Bishop, V.C., D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C. FOR FREEDOM Toronto J.M. Dent 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 40 POEMS - FOREWORD BY BILLY BISHOP - " THESE POEMS SPEAK ELOQUENTLY OF WHAT MOST OF US FEEL IN OUR HEARTS ABOUT THE DAILY PROBLEMS OF WAR." Contents: ."For Freedom",."Britain Speaks",.."Wartime Christmas",."The Heroes of Thermopylae",."Farewell To H.M.C.S. Otter".."This Man, Mr. Churchill," etc, etc. Blue boards with RCAF emblem to front board. Inscription on fep.. Illustrated dust jacket (military motif). Price:
19.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Grace, Richard V. GIVE US THIS DAY NY Longmans, Green and Co. 1952 Stated First Edition Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, rusty brown cloth with black spine titles,gospel fellowship stamp on fep, Yellow jacket with very shallow nicks, A novel by "a famous flyer in World Wars I and II" for readers who like a great suspense novel, with a thoughtful, significant undercurrent. There is stark drama here, a mystery solved and a poignant love story, told against the background of the lives of the men and women whose faith and bravery won the war and saved the world for us all. Price:
24.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|