Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lucas, E.V. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lucas, E.V. A FRONDED ISLE
London Methuen 1927 Stated First Edition 
Hard Cover, GOOD TO VERY GOOD,12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A travelogue and book of social reminiscenses taken from a series of articles written for Punch and The Sunday Times. Inscribed and signed by BABS GOULDING TO MARGARET WILLOUGHBY on her graduation, June 10th, 1932.  
Price: 43.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 O'Connor, V.C. Scott A VISION OF MOROCCO, The Far West of Islam
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1924 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, dark forest green boards, with gilt spine titles,p.o. name on fep,400 pp.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lucas, E.V. A WANDERER IN ROME
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1951 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD pictorial dustjacket, Reprint. Cloth, 244pp. With illustrations. The 1939-45 war, though it resulted in little damage on the city, caused certain changed in Rome, so it was decided to revise the text for this edition. Dr. Helly Hohenemser, who has a detailed knowledge of Roman buildings, and works of art, has skilfully carried out the corrections made necessary by6 the lapse of time, without spoiling the flavour of Mr. Lucas's inimitable style. Endpaper maps and 12 plates.  
Price: 23.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shute, W.E. & E.V. ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E) IN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE
The Ryerson Press The Shute Foundation for Medical Research 1954 First Edition Signed by Author
Hard Cover,VERY GOOD/ABOUT GOOD, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pp, illustrated with color & black & white plates,edgechipped dustjacket, now in mylar. Book describes a technique directed at the underlying pathological processes of cardiovascular disease. Cardiac drugs are general highly selective poisons, and therefore potentially dangerous and, worse still, are relatively ineffective. Alpha Tocopherol is offered as a new ray of hope in the long battle against the principal cause of death among all civilized nations. Suggestions are also offered regarding some of the clinical roles this new therapy may be found to play in the future. (The signature of Dr. Shute on fep is accompanied by a different pen saying "Beth from Marion, Evan and" then the signature of Shute.  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Naipaul, V.S. AN AREA OF DARKNESS
The Reprint Society 1966 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hard Cover, FINE IN FINE dusjacket, 288 pages Set in India.. Naipaul describes places, people and incidents with all the brilliance of comedy which his readers take for granted. This is not only a discovery of India, but also a writer's discovery of a great deal in himself. 
Price: 8.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bladen, V.W. AN INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1943 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, origianlly published in 1941, [x, 323, refs, index] Green cloth with black lettering on spine.  
Price: 17.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Canetti, Elias (Translated By C.V. Wedgwood) AUTO-DA-FE
NY Stein and Day 1964 First Edition 
(Copyright page has date of 1946) Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS, one little nick to bottom edge of dj. Jacket design by Peretz Kaminsky. Octavo unpriceclipped dj, 464 pp. First Edition Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C.V. Wedgwood. The First US Edition was by Alfred A. Knopf in 1946 under the title "Tower of Babel."  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Browne, Douglas G. & Tullett, E.V. BERNARD SPILSBURY, HIS LIFE AND CASES
London The Companion Book Club 1952 
Hard Cover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, black cloth, no dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, name neatly on fep.. Famous triails of the 20th century. 480 pp. Spilsbury had no room for half truths.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Webster, Frank V. BOB CHESTER'S GRIT
Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1911 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD PLUS, presentation label on fep., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pages yellowing. Great success story of early Oklahoma.  
Price: 23.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brewington, M. V. Chesapeake Bay: A Pictorial Maritime History - Second Edition
NY Bonanza Books 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, in VERY GOOD dustjacket with to top edges,238 pp.. A pictorial maritime history of the Chesapeake Bay. Small crease on top of jacket. Almost perfect copy. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kubasta, V. CINDERELLA - POP UPS WITH MOVING FIGURES
Prague, Czechoslovakia, Artia 1974 0719601525 / 9780719601521 Hard Cover Near Fine  
1974. NEAR FINE POP UP, oblong small 4 to,rare and collectible used copy! Printed in Czechoslovakia. Unpaginated, wonderfully illustrated in full-color! Extremely well preserved!!! (one fine pen mark on text of first page).  
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright, L.V.W. COLONIAL AND COMMONWEALTH COINS
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine  Good Plus 
Black cloth, NEAR FINE in GOOD PLUS dustjacket, 236 pgs Shows representative pieces from the British Commonwealth countries.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hamacher, V. Carl; Vranesic, Zvonko G.; Zanky, S.; Feigenbaum, Edward A. (editor) COMPUTER ORGANIZATION - Computer Science Series
NY McGraw Hill 1978 0070256810 / 9780070256811 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET, 465 pp. white spine, blue spine titles, 465 pp. Contents:Basic Structure of Computers; Addressing Methods and Machine Program Sequencing; Instruction Sets and Their Implementation; The Central Processing Unit; Microprogrammed Control; Input-Output Organization, ETc. Etc. A thoroughly modern and practical approach to instruct the electrical engineer who needs to understand computers and their design.  
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster, Frank V. DARRY THE LIFE SAVER OR THE HEROES OF THE COAST
NY Cupples & Leon 1911 Hard Cover Fair 
1911. Decorative Cloth HARDCOVER, FAIR (Reading copy). No Jacket. Illustrated Boy in brown oilskins looking out to sea on front board. Stamp on fep. Fraying to extremities. 
Price: 4.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Malmstadt, H.V. & Enke, C.G. ECECTRONICS FOR SCIENTISTS
NY W.A. Benjamin 1963 First Edition 
Principles And Experiments For Those Who Use Instruments. Hardcover,VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD black/white dustjacket.962. . Written expressly for engineers,chemists,physicists,medical researchers etc who have little or no background in electronics but need to gain a working knowledge of electronc devices and circuits etc Illustrations,diagrams etc.619.pp. Weight of book will dictate additional postage.  
Price: 19.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moore, Eva (Mrs. H.V. Esmond) EXITS AND ENTRANCES
NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, Green cloth, gilt titles, 259 pp. Laid in is a a photograph of the frontispiece taken from another publication, same size as frontispiece titled Exits & Entrances.  
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reddick, David V. FISHING IS A CINCH - With the Inquiring Angler in Ontario and Quebec
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus  Geoffrey Goss Signed by Author
1950. Purple Cloth discoloured, GOOD PLUS, with lengthy inscription by David V. Reddick on fep, interior VERY GOOD, 297 pages with b/w illustrations.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Creed, G.L. RCAF Squadron Leader.Foreword By Air Marshall W.A. Bishop, V.C., D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C. FOR FREEDOM
Toronto J.M. Dent 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
40 POEMS - FOREWORD BY BILLY BISHOP - " THESE POEMS SPEAK ELOQUENTLY OF WHAT MOST OF US FEEL IN OUR HEARTS ABOUT THE DAILY PROBLEMS OF WAR." Contents: ."For Freedom",."Britain Speaks",.."Wartime Christmas",."The Heroes of Thermopylae",."Farewell To H.M.C.S. Otter".."This Man, Mr. Churchill," etc, etc. Blue boards with RCAF emblem to front board. Inscription on fep.. Illustrated dust jacket (military motif).  
Price: 19.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 LIman, Anthony V. & Fred S. Thompson FUDO - AN INTRODUCTION
University of Waterloo Press 1986 0888980701 / 9780888980700 Soft Cover Very Good 
1986. Black & white wrapped softcover, VERY GOOD, corners mildly curled, 112 pp. Rare copy!!! 
Price: 34.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grace, Richard V. GIVE US THIS DAY
NY Longmans, Green and Co. 1952 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, rusty brown cloth with black spine titles,gospel fellowship stamp on fep, Yellow jacket with very shallow nicks, A novel by "a famous flyer in World Wars I and II" for readers who like a great suspense novel, with a thoughtful, significant undercurrent. There is stark drama here, a mystery solved and a poignant love story, told against the background of the lives of the men and women whose faith and bravery won the war and saved the world for us all.  
Price: 24.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lucas, E.V. on Beaglebooks.com
Lucas, E.V. on Bookedfull.com
Lucas, E.V. on Phonemans.com
Lucas, E.V. on Poormansbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.