Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons HOME PORTRAITURE AND MAKE-UP
Chicago Ziff-Davis Books 1939 
Home Portraiture and Make-Up Seymour, Maurice and Symons, Syd Price: US$ 5.00 [Convert Currency] Shipping: [Rates and Speeds] Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, 110 PP., 12 mo. Gives guidance for portraiture (arranging lights, placing reflectors, posing the model, etc.) and make-up (eyes, skin, equipment, etc.). Dj has closed tear to front panel and small chip.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kyrle C. Symons THAT AMAZING INSTITUTION, The Story of St. Michael's School, Victoria, B.C. From 1910-1948
1948 Signed by Author
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, spine sunned, no dj. Frontispiece, photographs, gilt decorated cover. Foreward by G.W. Baugh-Allen.St. Michael's boys are to be fou nd in every clime and in every corner of the globe holding positions of responsibility in all the services and professions. It is noteworthy that although St. Michael's is a preparatory school and the boys have perforce continued their education at other schools, their first allegiance is to St. Michael's. The author is alone responsible for this unswerving loyalty. His high ideals, sense of justi c, honour and kindly generosity have inspired and influenced generations of boys who have had the privilege of coming under his jurisdiction for a short period. Those who are privileged to read this b ook will glean something of what St. Michael's stands for and the great personality of the man who made it. Nihil magnun nisi bonum.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Symons, Symons THE CRIMINAL COMEDY OF THE CONTENTED COUPLE
U.K. Macmillan 1985 0333397185 / 9780333397183 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE,unpriceclipped dj, white dustjacket, red spine with black and white titles,219 pp.An accomplished comic novel and also a baffling mystery.  
Price: 24.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Symons, Harry THE ORANGE BELT SPECIAL
Toronto Thomas Nelson & Sons 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, orange illustrated dustjacket with chip to top right corner, 8vo, 210 pp. Author's inscription. 8vo. Factual frolic in humorous narrative form, based on the weird experiences of two brash Canadians fresh ouit of University, era 1914, covering their misadventures prior to the days of radio, TV, airplane and modern motor car, in the then exceedingly far off wilds of Florida and Louisiana.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Symons, Julian THE PLAYERS AND THE GAME
NY Harper & Bros 1972 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dustjacket,217 pp. slightly cocked. Brilliant combination of psychological and police-procedural elements, with pure horror at the core. A fine crime novel. 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Julian Symons The Plot Against Roger Rider
New York: Harper & Row, 1973 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
First Edition, U.S. . SYMONS, Julian. The Plot Against Roger Rider. New York: Harper & Row, (1973). First U.S. edition. Near fine in NF d/w. - an exciting chase along a tangled path, with an unusually devious group of characters.  
Price: 26.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Symons, Julian THE TIGERS OF SUBTOPIA And Other Stories
London Macmillan 1982 0333313062 / 9780333313060 First U.K. Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE,. 221pp. A collection of stories. Maroon dustjacket with red/white spine and white/black titles. Any reader already familiar with Julian Symon's novels will find this a treasure house of his gifts. Others will find this collection an irresistible introduction to our most distinguished contemporary crime writer.  
Price: 25.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Symons, Harry THREE SHIPS WEST
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Christopher Columbus' First and bravest adventure: the discovery of America in the year 1492. Minor edgewear; Illus. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Honey, John Raymond de Symons TOM BROWN'S UNIVERSE: The Development of the English Public School in the Nineteenth Century
NY Quadrangle Books 1977 0812906896 / 9780812906899 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Blue cloth, FINE in FINE illustrated unpriceclipped dustjacket.. Select Bibliography. Index. xv & 416 pp. Professor Honey was born in England and educated first in South Africa and then in London. He graduated from Pembroke College, Cambridge, studied education at the Queen's College, Oxford, and is a recognized teacher and lecturer.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 R.D Symons WHERE THE WAGON LED, ONE MAN'S MEMORIES OF THE COWBOY'S LIFE IN THE OLD WEST
Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited 1973 BCE Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket By Rob Cobuzio 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, dj has minor edgewear. One inch fold along inside back flap top to bottom. Good binding. 343 pgs. including b/w illustrations. The details of a cowboy's life are all here. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons on Arccbooks.com
Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons on Hammondsbooks.net
Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Seymour, Maurice & Syd Symons on Phatpocket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie