Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sir Walter Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sir Walter Scott IVANHOE
London and New York J.M. Dent & Sons lTD. And E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1945 Later Printing 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/FAIR, dj has edgewear on top and bottom. Inscription b.p.o. plus Henry Morgan & Co. ltd sticker on inside cover. Some pages are dog-eared on corners at bottom with dampstain. 459 pgs including author's notes, plus EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY by Ernest Rhys.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter IVANHOE
London Studio Vista Books 1972 028970250 X / 9780289702505 First Edition Christopher Bradbury 
Hardcover,FINE/NEAR FINE, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, brown cloth in illustrated brown unpriceclipped dustjacket, Contents- The Story of Ivanhoe - Armour - Shields - Weapons - Tournaments & Jousts - Coins - Fortresses and Castles - A Glossary of Chivalry & much more that will interest the discerning reader. 128pp including pull out showing 12th century crusades and Saracen weaponry.  
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter KENILWORTH
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-Type Press 1832 Hard Cover Good Plus C.J. Staniland 
Olive Green cloth, color frontispiece, no date, circa , 445 pp plus Authors Notes to Kenilworth, Introduction dated 1831 1st March. Beautiful colour plates. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter MARMION: A Tale of Flodden Field
London Cassell and Company 1904 Hard Cover Very Good  
1904. Red decorated cloth, VERY GOOD,192 pages. Part of Cassell's National Library series. Introduction by Henry Morley. Black and white frontispiece of author.  
Price: 14.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter OLD MORTALITY
London Henry Frowde 1906 First Edition 
Hardcover, blue cloth, VERY GOOD, 443 pp., foxing to endpapers, presentation label on fep from the Headmaster.  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter OLD MORTALITY
London Collins' Clear Type Press J. Schonberg 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Blue decorated cloth,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tales of my landlord, nicely illustrated, tight square copy with foxing to endpapers and p.o. name on fep.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter RED GAUNTLET
Oxford University Press 1911 Hard Cover Near Fine  
1911, Green cloth, NEAR FINE, illustrated, beautifully decorated boards, steel engraving, 508 pp. (names/date on fep)  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter (1771-1832). THE BALLAD MINSTRELSY OF SCOTLAND
Half-Leather Very Good  
Quarter leather with marble boards, raised spine bands, VERY GOOD. marbled endpapers. Title page has been excised. Prefatory note dated Glasgow, March 1871. Contents page begins with Alison Gross and continues through to Young Waters. Volume II only. Extremely well- preserved volume with only defect being the title page. Names/ dates of 1901 and 1931 on one of the endpapers.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hard Cover Very Good  D.C. Smyth 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue decorated boards and decorated spine with gilt titles and black titles on front cover,510 pp. Preface dated in Abbotsford, Aug. 15, 1831. no date, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (fep excised)  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter THE FORTUNES OF NIGEL
London Collins Clear-Type Press 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red cloth, gilt spine titles, 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 624 pages, 5 b/w illustrations.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake (with All His Introductions, Various Readings, and the Editor's Notes)
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1860 Hard Cover Very Good 
1860-1880 - . No publication date stated, but probably circa 1860-1880. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red decorated boards, pages tanned, 329 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, Sir Walter THE WEEKEND SCOTT
London Alexander Macelhose 1931 Hard Cover Very Good  
Selected Passages from the Waverley Novels.Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 16mo, cloth-backed marbelized boards, stamped in gold at spine, 176p, index.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, Sir Walter (1771-1832). Waverley Anecdotes Illustrating some of the Popular Characters, Scenes, and Incidents in the Novels and Romances of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no date (c.1890), blue cloth with gilt titles, 12mo 446pp ill. b&w plates.fep loose, Clean, tight copy. 
Price: 55.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scott, Sir Walter (edited By Rev. P. Hately Waddell WAVERLEY; or, TIS SIXTY YEARS SINCE
Edinburgh W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell Hard Cover Very Good  
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 8 vo, 384 pp. Preface by Rev P Hately Waddell. Blue boards/red spine, gilt spine titles. Presentation label on fep. No date (circa 1800's)  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scott, Sir Walter WORKS OF TOBIAS SMOLLETT Complete in One Volume with a Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author
NY Leavitt & Allen Bros. 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue boards with bright gilt titles "The World Edition", black decorative stamped detail to boards, large 8 vo., 549 pp. No date (circa 1860-70)  
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sir Walter Scott on Adamsavebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Ahabbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Aldersgatebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Areaderscorner.com
Sir Walter Scott on Argosybooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Ayerego.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksbyjan.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksinbulgaria.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksontheblvd.com
Sir Walter Scott on Butterflybookcompany.com
Sir Walter Scott on Catpurrbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Confettibooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Consignbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Davidevesbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Dking.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Edconroybooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Faganbooks.net
Sir Walter Scott on Fiction-addiction.com
Sir Walter Scott on First-folio.com
Sir Walter Scott on Flyingelfbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Funstons.net
Sir Walter Scott on Gibbsbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Niceoldbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Nooksofbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pagemaster-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Patcat.net
Sir Walter Scott on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Poormansbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Rarebookcellar.com
Sir Walter Scott on Reading-well.com
Sir Walter Scott on Runforcoverbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sagebks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Second-chance-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebookquest.com
Sir Walter Scott on Theshelfbookshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Waywardbooksonline.com
Sir Walter Scott on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com