|
|
Margaret Lane ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lane, Margaret PURELY FOR PLEASURE London Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardcover,FINE/VERY GOOD, 234 pp. Book of literary-biographical essays. At the end a reader is left feeling that he would have been sadly robbed had she not rescued these essays from the obscurity of the files. Price:
9.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lane, Margaret THE BIOGRAPHY OF A PHENOMENON London William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/ GOOD PLUS, unpriceclipped, chip to upper right hand corner, edgewear to head/tail of spine, 423, no publisher's date, bookplate on fep.. Life of English mystery writer,Edgar Wallace(1875-1932).A private in the British Army,Wallace served in the Boer War and was the author of more than 150 books,the first being The Four Just Men written in 1905. Price:
26.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lane, Margaret THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK New York Grosset & Dunlap H.J. Ford and G.P. Jacomb Hood Hardcover, GOOD, No Pub Date Edition Unknown (Circa 1918) 479 Pgs Contents in VERY GOOD condition, spine yellowed, soiling from age,. The Lang Fairy Series. Edited by Andrew Lang. With numerous illustrations by H. J. Ford and G. P. Jacomb Hood (This book came from the library of A.R. Dafoe, M.C., Callander, Ont. who was the doctor whose notoriety is the result of delivering the Dionne Quintuplets). A.R. Davoe, M.D. stamped on fep. Price:
26.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lane, Margaret THE BRONTE STORY Melbourne, Australia William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Joan Hassall Hardcover,VERY GOOD/GOOD tan dustjacket with floral repeat pattern, red cloth boards,with edgewear to dj, 284 pp. incl. index. The book is enriched by numerous original illustrations by Joan Hassall, who has so completely captured the spirit of the story that they give us living glimpses of the Haworth of a hundred years ago. (name on fep). Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lane, Margaret THE DAY OF THE FEAST London Hamish Hamilton 1959 Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE,minor shelfwear 340p., patterned boards two-tone boards,dj, price intact, slight lean. Margaret Lane has a house in Tangier and her new novel is set mainly in Morocco. I t centres round the adventures of Tavy, a young English girl, who since she disappeared from her elderly relatives' home in Tangier, has spent most of the last three years concealed with her child in a Berber household and uneasily leading a life half-Arab, half-European. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|