Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Margaret Lane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Margaret Lane A CALABASH OF DIAMONDS, AN AFRICAN TREASURE HUNT
Great Britain Word Books 1961 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, dj has minor edgewear. Good binding. Inscription b.p.o. 190 pgs. including b/w photos. This is a story of a secret treasure hunt in the Portuguese African territory of Mozambique. 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lane, Margaret PURELY FOR PLEASURE
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Hardcover,FINE/VERY GOOD, 234 pp. Book of literary-biographical essays. At the end a reader is left feeling that he would have been sadly robbed had she not rescued these essays from the obscurity of the files.  
Price: 9.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lane, Margaret THE BIOGRAPHY OF A PHENOMENON
London William Heinemann Ltd. 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/ GOOD PLUS, unpriceclipped, chip to upper right hand corner, edgewear to head/tail of spine, 423, no publisher's date, bookplate on fep.. Life of English mystery writer,Edgar Wallace(1875-1932).A private in the British Army,Wallace served in the Boer War and was the author of more than 150 books,the first being The Four Just Men written in 1905.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lane, Margaret THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK
New York Grosset & Dunlap H.J. Ford and G.P. Jacomb Hood 
Hardcover, GOOD, No Pub Date Edition Unknown (Circa 1918) 479 Pgs Contents in VERY GOOD condition, spine yellowed, soiling from age,. The Lang Fairy Series. Edited by Andrew Lang. With numerous illustrations by H. J. Ford and G. P. Jacomb Hood (This book came from the library of A.R. Dafoe, M.C., Callander, Ont. who was the doctor whose notoriety is the result of delivering the Dionne Quintuplets). A.R. Davoe, M.D. stamped on fep.  
Price: 26.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lane, Margaret THE BRONTE STORY
Melbourne, Australia William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Joan Hassall 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD/GOOD tan dustjacket with floral repeat pattern, red cloth boards,with edgewear to dj, 284 pp. incl. index. The book is enriched by numerous original illustrations by Joan Hassall, who has so completely captured the spirit of the story that they give us living glimpses of the Haworth of a hundred years ago. (name on fep). 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lane, Margaret THE DAY OF THE FEAST
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE,minor shelfwear 340p., patterned boards two-tone boards,dj, price intact, slight lean. Margaret Lane has a house in Tangier and her new novel is set mainly in Morocco. I t centres round the adventures of Tavy, a young English girl, who since she disappeared from her elderly relatives' home in Tangier, has spent most of the last three years concealed with her child in a Berber household and uneasily leading a life half-Arab, half-European. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Margaret Lane on 95bellstreet.com
Margaret Lane on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Ahabbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Margaret Lane on Antiquarius.com
Margaret Lane on Astleybookfarm.com
Margaret Lane on Ayerego.com
Margaret Lane on Beckhambooks.com
Margaret Lane on Bookarc.com.au
Margaret Lane on Booksets.com
Margaret Lane on Booksinbulgaria.com
Margaret Lane on Capricornbooks.ca
Margaret Lane on Clentbooks.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Cozybookcellar.com
Margaret Lane on Cupboardmaker.com
Margaret Lane on Curiocornerbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Darkwoodbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Davidevesbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Dustjacket.ca
Margaret Lane on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Easychairbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Elpinarillobooks.com
Margaret Lane on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Goodwillbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Johnbalebooks.com
Margaret Lane on Kellybooks.net
Margaret Lane on Leftcoastbooks.us
Margaret Lane on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Margaret Lane on Montclairbookcenter.com
Margaret Lane on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Naughtonsbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Oldscrolls.com
Margaret Lane on Pendleburys.com
Margaret Lane on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Readinkbooks.com
Margaret Lane on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Used-and-rare-books.com
Margaret Lane on Websterbookstore.com
Margaret Lane on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Margaret Lane on Wheenobooks.com
Margaret Lane on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com