Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Jacobs, W.W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jacobs, W.W. A MASTER OF CRAFT
NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1900 Hard Cover Very Good 
Decorative Cloth, VERY GOOD, no dj.. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A story of the sea and the men who sailed on her as told by popular turn-of-the-century author Jacobs--"Many Cargoes", "More Cargoes", etc. 339 pages of froth and foam bound in dark ocean blue cloth bearing image of "old salt" in square image of golds and blue. Titles in gold with gold spy glass and rope as spine decoration. Inscribed: "To Lt. Col. F.M. McRobie from Geo Phillips, March 22nd, 1917, 244th Batt. K.O. O.S.B. Wishing you everything you could wish yourself and a safe return". Interior Fine. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jacobs, W.W. AT SUNWICH PORT
London METHUEN & CO. LTD. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, tan/brown covers with black titles and ruling,292 pp. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jacobs, W.W. DEEP WATERS
London Hodder & Stoughton First English Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue boards, some spotting to boards, 305 pp. foxing, pencil name on fep. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 W. W. Jacobs DIALSTONE LANE
New York New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie 1904 
HARD COVER dark blue, Very Good/No Jacket. Early Reprint. minor previous owner markings in pencil on front cover, covers faded, extremities worn, pages browning, 337pgs.  
Price: 29.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jacobs, W.W. NIGHT WATCHES
London Hodder & Stoughton 1914 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD,8 vo, red/orange cloth with black illustration of watchman asleep on crate, 247 pp. Illustrated.(touch of wear to corners)  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jacobs, W.W. NIGHT WATCHES
Hodder & Staughton 1914 First Edition Stanley Davis 
Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, red illustrated cloth, front edge binding worn through on lower 2", 247, binding tight.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jacobs, W.W. ODD CRAFT
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1909 First Thus 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue cloth, gilt titles/decoration, 341 pp.. Another collection of sea yarns. , 12mo, top edges gilt, pen and ink sketches by Will Owen,  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jacobs, W.W. SALTHAVEN
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1909 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Top edge gilt. Many b/w illustrations. 8vo; 316 pages. Illustrated by Will Owen.  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jacobs, W.W. SHIP'S COMPANY
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Hardcover,NEAR FINE/GOOD, spine head chipped and edgewear, Four men fighting on dock, one in uniform, boards are red cloth with stamped black lines and emblem, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early edition (c. 1915), 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jacobs, W.W. SHIP'S COMPANY
London Hodder & Stoughton Will Owen 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, salmon boards, 272 pp. back endpaper excised. No Date.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jacobs, W.W. SHORT CRUISES
London Hurst & Blackett 1907 First Edition Will Owen 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, orange boards with some white marks, black illustrations, gilt titles, foxing, 38 illustrations; 8vo; 298 + ads pp. First issue.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jacobs, W.W. SHORT CRUISES
Toronto William Briggs Will Owen 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 8 vo, 298 pp with 33 illustrations, Handsome illustrated front cover., nick to spine heel binding. No date; however, inscription "Edith Wells from Jack, August 1921" A series of Victorian short stories based on characters of the commercial side of the River Thames and land lubbers who once sailed the seven seas.  
Price: 27.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jacobs, W.W. on 95bellstreet.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Aucott.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Bagbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Jacobs, W.W. on Betterbookgetter.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Bookbill.net
Jacobs, W.W. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Collinsbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Cozybookcellar.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Doullbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Dustjacket.ca
Jacobs, W.W. on Easychairbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Edconroybooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Eurolibros.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Grendelbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Jacobs, W.W. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Leonsbookstore.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Marblehillbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Jacobs, W.W. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Oldscrolls.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Orielisbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Jacobs, W.W. on Rarebookcellar.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Resourcebooks.net
Jacobs, W.W. on Riversedgebooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Rodneysbookstore.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Jacobs, W.W. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Jacobs, W.W. on Thebookishpelican.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Waverlybooks.com
Jacobs, W.W. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie