Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Hewlett, Maurice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hewlett, Maurice GUDRID THE FAIR, A Tale of the Discovery of America
Dodd, Mead & Company Dodd, Mead 1918 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, black boards, foxing, 262 pp. A historical novel of the Viking discovery of America. 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hewlett, Maurice HALFWAY HOUSE - A COMEDY OF DEGREES
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good  
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 424 pp.. Green cloth-covered boards w/gilt lettering front & spine and gilt top edge.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hewlett, Maurice HELEN REDEEMED and Other Poems
NY Scribner's 1913 First American 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue boards, gilt titles, scattered foxing, no names or markings of any kind., 221 pp.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hewlett, Maurice LAST ESSAYS OF MAURICE HEWLETT
London Heinemann 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, later printing, foxed foredges, Blue cloth covers with gilt titling. 314 pp. 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hewlett, Maurice LITTLE NOVELS OF ITALY
NY The Macmillan Company 1899 First Edition 
Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, green boards with gilt titles,343 pp. front hinge cracked. Stories including "Madonna of the Peach-Tree"; "The Judgment of Borso", etc. etc. p.o. bookplate and name on front pastedown and half-title page respectively.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hewlett, Maurice MRS. LANCELOT
Toronto Copp Clark Co. 1912 First Canadian 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS,, Gilt Titles., red cloth boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edwardian comic novel. 398pp, b&w illustrated plates. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Previous owner's details on ffep.  
Price: 19.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hewlett, Maurice OPEN COUNTRY: A Comedy with a Sting
NY Charles Scribner's & Sons 1910 Hard Cover Very Good  
Black Cloth, VERY GOOD, comedic tale. gilt titles, 321 pages. Well-preserved copy.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hewlett, Maurice REST HARROW
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, green cloth, golt titles, untrimmed edges, p.o. bookplate on front pastedown, 400 pp.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hewlett, Maurice THE FOOL ERRANT
NY The Macmillan Company 1905 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Forest Green Cloth Boards with GiltLettering and Gilt Edge, p.o. name penned diagonally lightly on title page.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hewlett, Maurice THE LIFE AND DEATH OF RICHARD YEA- AND- NAY
NY The Macmillan Company 1900 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, p.o. bookplate on front pastedown, name on fep. Old France and England with King Richard and King John and the rivalries and battles of Royalty. 407 pgs.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hewlett, Maurice THE LITTLE ILIAD
Philadelphia & London J.B. Lippincott Company 1915 First American 
Hewlett, Maurice THE LITTLE ILIAD Hardcover, ABOUT NEAR FINE, little wear to corners,bright, gleaming copy, no dj., Satirically comic romance of four brothers in love with the same Twentieth Century Helen of Austria. Vintage novel.Color frontispiece by Philip Burne-Jones excised..  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hewlett, Maurice THE STOOPING LADY
NY Dodd Mead & Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good  
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red embossed cloth boards with white stamped titles to front cover (some wearing to stamping) no dj, 366 pgs small, elegant bkplate verso front cover, Illustrated by color frontispiece. Very good sound, tight copy.  
Price: 19.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hewlett, Maurice THORGILS
NY Dodd, Mead 1917 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 206 pp. hinges starting to crack.  
Price: 18.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hewlett, Maurice on Ahabbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Antiquarius.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Astleybookfarm.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Aucott.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Ayerego.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Bookembooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Booksets.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Boox.ca
Hewlett, Maurice on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Brooklynbooks.us
Hewlett, Maurice on Bythebooklc.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Cupboardmaker.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Davidevesbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Doullbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Edconroybooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Grendelbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Hgbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Johnbalebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Naughtonsbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Nowandthenbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Oldscrolls.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Poormansbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Rarebookcellar.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Reading-well.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Robinsrarebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Sweetbeagle.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Tarmans.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Vagabondbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Websterbookstore.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie