Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Gibbs, Philip Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gibbs, Philip BEHIND THE CURTAIN
London Hutchinson Universal Book Club Edition 1949 Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good 
1949 Hardcover, VERY GOOD in ABOUT VERY GOOD illustrated dustjacket, 288 pp. A little treasure! 
Price: 8.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gibbs, Philip DARKENED ROOMS
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday Doran 1929 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD with crease to back dj flap, little edgewear,298 pp..Story of a woman who communicates with her deceased lover by use of a medium. Made into the 1929 black and white silent film directed by Louis J. Gasnier and starring Evelyn Brent and Neil Hamilton. A very attractive copy.  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gibbs, Philip GREAT ARGUMENT
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1938 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Black cloth, NEAR FINE,name dated 1940 on fep. 288pp.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibbs, Philip HOW NOW, ENGLAND?
London Angus and Robertson 1958 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, with blue cloth cover with gold gilt on spine and white just jacket with people in front of espresso shop on the front. A really great jacket! This book holds up a mirror to English life today, not distorted by passion or political partisanship, but giving a clear vision of the facts touched by human sympathy; and throughout its pages the author reveals his deep love for England, and his invincible hope for its future.  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gibbs, Philip THE BATTLE WITHIN
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1944 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, edgewear to red dustjacket, 297 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Previous owner name stamp on fep.  
Price: 14.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibbs, Philip THE CURTAINS OF YESTERDAY
London Hutchinson 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
1958. FIRST EDITION,Black cloth, FINE in VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, 240 pp. Set between-the-wars. Val Tycehurst is a young officer who carries his ideals into the field of post-war journalism. His enthusiasm for world peace is shared by his young German wife, Mariesa, but the rise of Nazism cuts across more than their mutual belief in co-operation among the nations.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gibbs, Philip THE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD
NY George H. Doran 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 
1923. FIRST EDITION. Chocolate brown textured cloth with bordered titles in red, FINE in GOOD dustjacket with tattered extremities. First representative novel of the Europe of the 1920's.His absorbing story moves with a vivid and passionate truthfulness in 'England, Ireland, France, Germany and Soviet Russia. Yet it has the unity achieved when we see a continent through one man's eyes and the sincere drama which springs from the very human struggle of his young lovers. Laid in is a vintage "Christmas Greetings" business card of Edith A. Money, Nurses' Residence, Winnipeg General Hospital. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gibbs, Philip YOUNG ANARCHY
New York: George H. Doran, 1926 First Edition Very Good  Good 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD/GOOD dustjacket, bright orange boards,, two tiny white marks on front cover and a short mark on spine edge. Good dustjacket with piece missing from spine. 309 pp. Philip Gibbs, as in no o ther novel of his--or anyone else's -- has caught the sense of movement and crisis and writes boldly the romance and love of modern English youth--which, after all, is also modern American youth. (Buy one book - 20% off second book)  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gibbs, Philip on Abooklegacy.com
Gibbs, Philip on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Antiquarius.com
Gibbs, Philip on Astleybookfarm.com
Gibbs, Philip on Ayerego.com
Gibbs, Philip on Bookembooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Bookmaven.net
Gibbs, Philip on Booksinbulgaria.com
Gibbs, Philip on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Bythebooklc.com
Gibbs, Philip on Coasbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Gibbs, Philip on Davidevesbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Doullbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Dustjacket.ca
Gibbs, Philip on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Easychairbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Edconroybooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Elpinarillobooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Genesbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Harpoonbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Jamespepperbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Johnbalebooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Gibbs, Philip on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Mybookiejoint.com
Gibbs, Philip on Naughtonsbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Orielisbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Pinaclebooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Poormansbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Rileybooks.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Riversedgebooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Gibbs, Philip on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Gibbs, Philip on Used-and-rare-books.com
Gibbs, Philip on Warrenartbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Waywardbooksonline.com
Gibbs, Philip on Wheenobooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Gibbs, Philip on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com