Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka ALWAYS IN VOGUE
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co, Inc 1954 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, white cloth with gold titles.. 343pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, . Autobiography of Vogue editor & the story of 60 years of Vogue fashion.  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chase, Ilka AROUND THE WORLD AND OTHER PLACES
Chicago Doubleday 1970 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD unpriceclipped dj. ,red cloth ,. 8vo, 300pp, 208x135mm. 81 B&W photos by Norton Brown Entertaining adventures in North Africa, India, Nepal, Hong Kong, and Tokyo.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chase, Ilka FREE ADMISSION
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1948 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/GOOD PLUS, edgewear and chipping.. Grey Cloth. "Picking up whre her last confessions left off, Free Admission continues the story of Ilka Chase's imperfect past in Ilka Chases's plumperfest prose. This time her enchanting reminiscences are of life and love during the war.." 319 pp.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chase, Ilka I LOVE MISS TILLI BEAN
Garden City, N.Y. DoUBLEDAY 1946 Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dj, decorative green with black cloth,gilt titles, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pp.,. "The authentic details of the dressmaking business, combined with the Quaker background and the Italian and Parisian settings, contribute to make intriguing and delightful reading." (p.o. name on fep.) 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chase, Ilka SECOND SPRING AND TWO POTATOES
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co, Inc 1965 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, unpriceclipped dj. 302 pp. An amusing journey to the South Seas, Australia, and South Africa.  
Price: 19.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chase, Ilka THE CARTHAGINIAN ROSE
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co, Inc 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, price-clipped, p.o. name on fep. (moisture mark at dj top). 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chase, Ilka THE ISLAND PLAYERS
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co, Inc 1956 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD,. 8vo. 314 pp. Green cloth,bright yellow spine titles. A sparkling novel of marital mixups and theatrical mishaps on the island of Larabie.  
Price: 19.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka WINDSWEPT
NY The Macmillan Co. 1941 First Edition 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS dustjacket,. Published November 1941. Tight, clean. Edgewear to dustjacket and little rubbing, 440 pp.  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Ahabbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Ayerego.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Aziomedia.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Bookembooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Booksleftbehind.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Brooklynbooks.us
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Chapter1.co.za
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Ctrarebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Cupboardmaker.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Easychairbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Foxfirebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Ginny6books.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Grendelbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Guthriebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Hammondsbooks.net
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Johnbalebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Lacroixbookseller.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Lenungerbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Leonsbookstore.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Leurabooks.com.au
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Llfbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Maplehillbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Midwaybook.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Montclairbookcenter.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Naughtonsbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Oldprintbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Oldscrolls.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Pilgrimbooks.net
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Poormansbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Reading-well.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Resourcebooks.net
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Riversedgebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Springystreasures.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Thebookscene.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Turnthepagebooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Vagabondbooks.com
Chase, Edna Woolman & Ilka on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie