Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bunyan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bunyan, John The Holy War Made By King Shaddai Upon Diabolus to Regain the Metropolis of the Word or, the Losing and Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul
Chicago Moody Press 1948 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, inscription on fep dated Dec. 23/48, Hope Gospel Church Sunday School. Includes a Biographical Sketch of the author, Introduction and Notes by Wilbur M. Smith. 378p., original green cloth (The Wycliffe series of Christian classics).  
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
London J.M. Dent & Sons 1964 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS, reprint in beautiful orange dustjacket with one nick and minor wear to head/tail of spine,Illustrated by Frank C. Pape, The Illustrated Children's Classics--wonderful illustrations.  
Price: 34.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
The John C. Winston Co. 1933 
Hardcover, ABOUT NEAR FINE/GOOD PLUS dustjacket, with pressed butterfly laid in, large 8vo, blue cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover.338pp. Illustrated endpapers. Over 50 illustrations by Frederick Barnard and others in color and b&w.Children's Bookshelf edition.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
London Pickering & Inglis Hard Cover Very Good  
No date. Inscription dated 1929. Blue illustrated cloth, VERY GOOD, red titles, beautiful colour frontispiece, 288 pp.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Toronto The Musson Book Company 1890 Hard Cover Good  Frederick Barnard, J.D. Linton, W. Small Engraved By Dalziel Brothers 
No Date. Assume late 1800's (?). An Introductory Notice of the Author by Rev. William Landels, D.D. Inscription on fep as follows: "St. Paul's Church Kamloops, B.C. First Prize Senior Boy's Class Gilbert Simmons" signed Christopher Reed, Teacher & Rector. Color tipped in pastedown with lady sitting on steps with four children standing. Sixty-two illustrations, some colour tipped in and some full-page b/w Green decorated cloth with pastedown in colour on front board and white titles, a good portion of the spine binding missing,corners worn, loose binding but the interior is VERY GOOD. Excellent reading copy or for someone wanting the tipped in illustrations to frame for a child's room.  
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME,DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM
Auburn, N.Y. Derby & Miller 1851 
Hardcover, GOOD, beige boards, foxing/spotting to endpapers with first endpaper partially missing,475 pp. Frontispiece of John Bunyon.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, FROM THIS WORD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME; DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM: ETC.
R. Edwards 1820 Half-Leather Good  
WHEREIN IS DESCRIBED, THE MANNER OF HIS SETTING OUT, HIS DANGEROUS JOURNEY, AND SAFE ARRIVAL AT THE DESIRED COUNTRY, LIKEWISE, THE PILGRIMAGE OF HIS WIFE AND CHILDREN AND THEIR SAFE ARRIVAL Includes Life of John Bunyan and Author's Apology, Quarter leather, raised spine bands,caligraphy name on one of the endpapers, 481 pp.Bunyan wrote nine books, the most famous of which is Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners (1666), a fervent spiritual autobiography. Soon after his release in 1672 he was reimprisoned briefly and wrote the first part of his masterpiece The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come, published in 1678. A second part appeared in 1684. By the time Bunyan was released from his second imprisonment, he had become a hero to the members of his sect, and he continued preaching and writing until his death. The principal works of these later years are The Life and Death of Mr. Badman (1680) and The Holy War (1682). Pilgrim's Progress is an allegory recounting Christian's journey from the City of Destruction to the Celestial City; the second part describes the manner in which Christian's wife, Christiana, makes the same pilgrimage. Remarkable for its simple, biblical style and its vivid presentation of character and incident, Pilgrim's Progress is considered one of the world's great works of literature. Bunyan's continued popularity rests on the spiritual fervor that permeates his works and on the compelling style in which they are written. His prose unites the eloquence of the Bible with the vigorous realism of common speech  
Price: 137.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream;
London Thomas Kelly 1844 Hard Cover Good Plus  
TITLE CONTINUED.........wherein is discovered the manner of His Setting Out, His dangerous journey, and safe arrival at the desired country; containing the PILGRIMAGE OF HIS WIFE AND CHILDREN, and also their safe arrival in three parts. With Explanatory Notes by W. Mason, Esq. and Evangelical Reflections, by the Rev. J. Newton, Dr. Hawker & c.. JOHN BUNYAN was born in the year 1628, at the small village of Elstow, about one mile from the Town of Bedford. .Hardcover,GOOD TO VERY GOOD,A New Edition embellished with numerous illustrative engravings,in three parts, brown marbled boards,(front board is loose) gilt decorative border, with leather spine binding (considerable rubbing), maroon spine label, foxing, steel engraved frontispiece,  
Price: 137.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress, in Three Parts, Comprising The Commencement of His Pilgrimage, The Foes, Dangers & Conflicts of the Way and His Safe Arrival at the Celestial City
London William Nicholson and Sons Hard Cover Very Good  
No Date. "A New Edition, carefully revised" Beautiful red cloth with bright gilt stamped titles and decoration, VERY GOOD, bevelled edges,colour frontispiece, repeat patterned endpapers. 384 bright clean pages (pencil name on verso of frontispiece.)  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bunyan, John on 50000books.com
Bunyan, John on Abooklegacy.com
Bunyan, John on Adamsavebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Ahabbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Anovelplace.net
Bunyan, John on Applebybooks.net
Bunyan, John on Argosybooks.ca
Bunyan, John on Ayerego.com
Bunyan, John on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Burberrybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Cavemanbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Confettibooks.com
Bunyan, John on Curiocornerbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Darkwoodonline.com
Bunyan, John on Dking.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Edconroybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Ellwoodbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Faganbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Fiction-addiction.com
Bunyan, John on First-folio.com
Bunyan, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Fortloganbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Funstons.com
Bunyan, John on Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Naughtonsbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Niceoldbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Bunyan, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Poormansbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Prendibooks.com
Bunyan, John on Readingmore.com
Bunyan, John on Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Sagebks.com
Bunyan, John on Second-chance-books.com
Bunyan, John on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Bunyan, John on Theshelfbookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Bunyan, John on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.