Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Buck, Pearl S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buck, Pearl S. ALL UNDER HEAVEN
NY The John Day Company/An Intext Publisher 1973 0381982114 / 9780381982119 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, unpriceclipped dustjacket, first printing. beautifully bright red-orange cloth, threaded paper boards An epilogue by Buck, explaining reasons why she took up this incomplete book and finished it. "We cannot understand China's present unless we know her past," writes Pearl Buck. Here she shares her knowledge of China's past -- and present; its history, religions, customs and culture, and her own recollections of China, personal and public. With 40 compelling photographs from Magnum by Rene Burri, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Hiroshi Hamaya, Marc Riboud and Helen Snow. Jacket design by Joseph del Gaudio/O.G.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buck, Pearl S. GOD'S MEN
Toronto Longmans, Green & Co. 1951 First Canadian Stated 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj. . Red Buckram.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,spine slightly sunner,clean, crisp and tight. 375pp. (inscription on front pastedown)  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buck, Pearl S. KINFOLK
Toronto Longmans Green & Company 1949 First Canadian 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, red cloth, no dj... 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in post World War II China, this is Pearl S. Buck's longest novel. 406 pgs.  
Price: 13.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck, Pearl S. PORTRAIT OF A MARRIAGE
London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1946 First Edition 
Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth with red spine titles, 224pp, clean, tight volume.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buck, Pearl S. SONS
NY P.F. Collier & Son Hard Cover Near Fine 
Hard Cover, NEAR FINE, rust cloth, 467 pp. No names or any markings. Tight square binding. 
Price: 14.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buck, Pearl S. THE CHILD WHO NEVER GREW
NY John Day Co. 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
1950. Blue cloth Hard Cover with bright stamped gilt titles, NEAR FINE, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62 pgs. No names or markings of any kind. A beautiful little volume for gift giving.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buck, Pearl S. on Abooklegacy.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Ahabbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Anovelplace.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Argosybooks.ca
Buck, Pearl S. on Ayerego.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Brainiacbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Catpurrbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Catscradlebks.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Centralbooksource.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Childhoodbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Christian-pages.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Coasbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Confettibooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Consignbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Countlesspages.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Edconroybooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Fiction-addiction.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Hgbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Kensvideo.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Logonbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Monkeyread.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Nooksofbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Pagemaster-books.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Poormansbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Rarebookcellar.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Reading-well.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Second-chance-books.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Thebookquest.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Buck, Pearl S. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Veryfastbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com