Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Henty, G.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G.A. BOTH SIDES THE BORDER - A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER
London Blackie & Son 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ralph Peacock 
1899.FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, fep excised. Ralph Peacock (illustrator). dark blue bevelled boards, titles in gilt,three heraldic shields with banners and titles on gilt panel; corners slightly worn,384 pp + 33 pp catalog illustrated.. Internally very good; name on front pastedown.illustrated with twelve b/w plates [all present]; binding sound; 
Price: 34.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G.A. BY ENGLAND'S AIR or The Freeing of the Netherlands 1585-1604
London Blackie & Son Alfred Pearse 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/ no dj. Blue Cloth.12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 384pp., 5 illus. by Alfred Pearse and Four Maps, color frontis.,384 pp. (hinges cracked)  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G.A. BY RIGHT OF CONQUEST, OR, WITH CORTEZ IN MEXICO
Federal Book Co. 1905 Hard Cover Good Plus  
Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, illustrated boards,. 442 pp. tanned pages. No names. Hinges cracked.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G.A. ORANGE AND GREEN
Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover Good PLUS 
A Tale of the Boyne and Limerick, with 8 full-page illustrtions by Gordon Brown. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS,no date, (circa late 1890's early 1900's) mottled brown boards, browned pages, 295 pp. (1832-1902)"The Prince of Story-Tellers" and "The Boy's Own Historian" by his Victorian-era contemporaries; one chapter of any of his books will readily demonstrate why. While his stories pivot around a fictional hero during a given period of history, the young heroes meet famous people like Hannibal, Sir William Wallace, R.E. Lee, King Alfred, and Josephus. Henty's stories provide accurate accounts of battles, intriguing studies of the cultures of different eras and locations, and introductions to admirable lads of courage, self-sacrifice, intelligence, and diligence 
Price: 31.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G.A. ORANGE AND GREEN: A Tale of Boyne & Limerick
London Black & Son 1888 Hard Cover Very Good 
Deep Turquoise illustrated cloth, VERY GOOD,12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date, circa 1888.B/W frontispiece and eight full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Includes 32 pages of advertisements at the end of the book, little wear to corners.one owner marking. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G.A. THE CAT OF BUBASTES
London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Very Good  
No Publishing Date (presentation on front pastedown is dated 1924) Green cloth with warrior on front cover in orange and cat on spine. VERY GOOD. Colour frontispiece. A nice looking copy!  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G.A. THE TIGER OF MYSORE, A Story of the War with Tippoo Saib
London Blackie & Son 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, foxing, no date. red - four-colour embossed image on front cover,. 379 pages, duodecimo Corners slightly bumped and rubbed.  
Price: 21.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G.A. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG A Tale of the Spanish Main
London Blackie & Son Limited 1920 Hard Cover About Very Good Gordon Browne 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD. 8vo; 368 (32) pp. Olive pict. cloth stamped in colour. no date, circa 1920's,,Illustrations by Gordon Browne. half-title leaf, couple of pages loose.. Lavishly decorated front cover and spine. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G.A. UNDER WELLINGTON'S COMMAND, A Tale of the Peninsular War
London Blackie & Son Limited 1900 Hard Cover Very Good Wal Paget 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red pictorial cloth, 8 vo. Not dated. 383 pp. circa 1900 
Price: 18.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G.A. WITH CLIVE IN INDIA
London Blackie & Son 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, nd (c1919). 378 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with half-tones and maps. Blue cloth with black titles on front cover and spine. Pictorial front cover and spine with images of ethnic fighter.  
Price: 19.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G.A. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA or The Winning of a Continent
Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co. Gordon Browne 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 12 FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. maroon boards,pencil name on fep. 384 pp (circa 1917). All the historical details of the war have been drawn from the excellent work entitled "Montcalm and Wolfe" by Mr. Francis Parkman, and from the detailed history of the Louisburg and Quebec expeditions, by Major Knox, who served under Generals Amherst and Wolfe.  
Price: 20.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G.A. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA or, The Winning of a Continent
London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
No Date.(circa 1930's) Pictorial Hardcover , VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS condition,b/w illustrations,384 pp.. Color Frontis, Color picture of soldier on front cover and indigenous person on backstrip. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G.A. on 50000books.com
Henty, G.A. on Abooklegacy.com
Henty, G.A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Ahabbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Areaderscorner.com
Henty, G.A. on Argosybooks.ca
Henty, G.A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Henty, G.A. on Athensbookcenter.net
Henty, G.A. on Aucott.com
Henty, G.A. on Ayerego.com
Henty, G.A. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Henty, G.A. on Capricornbooks.ca
Henty, G.A. on Cathysbookcorner.com
Henty, G.A. on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Confettibooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Davidevesbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Doullbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Dustjacket.ca
Henty, G.A. on Easychairbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Edconroybooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Hookedonhistory.com
Henty, G.A. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Kensvideo.net
Henty, G.A. on Mybookiejoint.com
Henty, G.A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Henty, G.A. on Pinaclebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Poormansbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Ptpbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Star-dot-star.net
Henty, G.A. on Theporchindanville.com
Henty, G.A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Henty, G.A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Henty, G.A. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com