Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Arlen, Michael MAY FAIR
NY George H. Doran 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD, black boards, gilt titles front board, faded spine titles, 369 pages; Out Of Print,  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Arlen, Michael THE LONDON VENTURE
NY George H. Doran 1920 First Edition Michel Sevier 
Hard cover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, black cloth, 197 p. ; illus.12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Arlen, Michael J. YOUNG MEN IN LOVE
N Y George Doran 1927 First Edition Edmund Dufac 
Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, Black cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, corners worn, minor spotting, gilt titles on front board still bright, spine titles completely faded, 317 pp. (penned note on fep.)  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Armitage, Angus WILLIAM HERSCHEL
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1962 First English 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 158 pp.. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. One of the British Men of Science series. A biography of the man who discovered Uranus in 1781. 158 pp. including Bibliography, and Index.  
Price: 36.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Armour Tommy A ROUND OF GOLF WITH TOMMY ARMOUR
NY Simon and Schuster 1959 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/no dj. 2nd prtng. Golfing tips from golf legend, Tommy Armour with nice illustrations, 143 pp (tanned).  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Armour, David A. (Editor) TREASON? At Michilimackinac
Mackinac, MI Mackinac Island State Park 1972 Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Colourful illustrated wraps. The proceedings of a general court martial held at Montreal in October 1768 for the Trial of Major Robert Rogers. Revised ed.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Armstrong, April Oursler HOUSE WITH A HUNDRED GATES
NY McGraw Hill 1965 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dj. This is the autobiography of April, daughter of the famous man, Fulton Oursler who wrote "The Greatest Story Ever Told." She tells of her upbringing, her struggel for religion, struggle with skepticism, and she brings to life her hectic happy household as a child. 283 pages.  
Price: 19.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Armstrong, C.H.A. THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY OF OSGOODE HALL
Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Company 1952 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, deep red cloth, with uncut pages, 8vo. 60 pp. beautifully illustrated with b/w photos. Tall thin volume.  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Armstrong, Charlotte MISCHIEF
NY Coward McCann 1950 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/GOOD, pictorial price clipped worn dustjacket with woman's large eyes looking out what appears to be a jail. 8vo, DJ worn, a suspense novel, 182 pages. Appears to be a first edition and not a book club. There is no indentation on back board indicating a bce.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Armstrong, Christopher; Nelles, H.V. THE REVENGE OF THE METHODIST BICYCLE COMPANY, Sunday Streetcars and Municipal Reform in Toronto, 1888-1897
Toronto Peter Martin Associates 1977 0 88778 168 3 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, unpriceclipped pictorial purple dustjacket with black titles to cover and white spine titles, many illus and photographs, endnotes, index] Dust jacket lightly scuffed on back side, black cloth hardboards with bright gold lettering on spine, 214 pp.  
Price: 24.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Armstrong, F.H. Et Al (Editors). ASPECTS OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY ONTARIO
Toronto University of Toronto in Association with the University of Western Ontario 1974 0802020615 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, brown cloth., 355 pp. Frontispiece portrait.p.o. name on fep written faintly. A collection of 21 essays issued to mark the retirement of James J. Talman as Chief Librarian of the University of Western Ontario in 1970. Includes a bibliography of Talman's publications.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Armstrong, Frederick H. TORONTO, An Illustrated History
Wildsor Publications 1983 0897810775 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, p.o. name on fep., 303 pp. White cloth with gilt on spine. 8¾"×11¼" tall., index & B&W & colour photography & illustrations. An "excursion through the thickets of chicanery, hypocrisy and sanctimony that were the marks of High Victorian Toronto". ISBN: 0897810775.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Armstrong, Frederick H. CITY IN THE MAKING: Progress, People & Perils in Victorian Toronto
Toronto & Oxford Dundurn Press 1988 1550020269 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Salmon boards, stamped silver titles,358 indexed pp. Essays/journals.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Armstrong, Joe C.W. FROM SEA UNTO SEA: Art & Discovery Maps of Canada
Toronto Fleet Books 1982 0770600301 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, Folio. No pagination. Thirty-eight color and black-and-white facsimile maps with facing text. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and frayed dust jacket.. Historical geography of Canada illustrated with thirty-eight original Canadian maps and the fascinating stories of the explorers and cartographers who made them. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Armstrong, John H. & Stepek, Thaddeus CUSTOM-LINE LAYOUTS H0 SCALE RAILROADS
Hillside, New Jersey Atlas Tool Co., Inc. 1971 Soft Card Wraps About Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover Stiff Wraps, VERY GOOD, with piece 1/4" deep missing from middle top of front panel, second edition, 4 to. Complete plans, Simple wiring & control panels. Layout design principles. Track planner templates. Table construction. flat tops, open grids, etc. Tons of diagrams. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Armstrong, Martin SPANISH CIRCUS
U.K. Collins 1937 First Edition 
Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, bright pink boards with silver titles,. 360 pages + 7 plates. In 'Spanish Circus' Martin Armstrong gives us a splendid piece of historical work. It is the history of an exciting period seen through the eyes of a novelist, with the stress on the central characters in the drama: a queen, her husband, her lover and her son. This book breaks new ground, for it is the first English book to deal with this period of Spanish history.  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Armstrong, P.C. 2 AND 2
J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD,First Printing, 127 pp. Mr. Armstrong presents his facts in simple and lucid prose, often illustrated with amusing functional drawings. Whether he is defending the profit motive or attaching foreign exchange controls, the author leaves no doubt as to his position. In conclusion he declares that the greatest illusion of all is that we should believe that men can be made good, wise and wealthy by passing laws or with the aid of government machinery. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Armstrong, P.C. 2 AND 2: A Study of Economic Superstitions
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, beige linen look boards with brown titles, 127 pp. Provocative study of economic theories and practies.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Armstrong, Warren MUTINY AFLOAT
NY The John Day Co. 1959 First American Stated 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE,unpriceclipped dustjacket,189 pp. 8 vo.15 dramatic stories are told here by an author who writes with authority and vividness that grow out of his own experience as a seafaring man.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Arndt, Felix NOLA - A SILHOUETTE FOR THE PIANO
Toronto Gordon V. Thompson Limited 1916 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1916.Vintage Sheet Music beautifully presented in cameo-like illustration of a woman in yellow and black.First Thus. This is the Canadian edition of this song. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Arno, Peter (Introduction by) BEDSIDE TALES
NY Wm. Penn Publishing Corp. 1945 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, rust boards, faded spine, Clean contents.. ; 8vo; 569 pages. Four Part anthology. (four books in one) name on fep.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Arnold Haskell with Walter Nouvel DIAGHILEFF
London Victor Gollanca Ltd. 1935 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/ NO DJ, hardcover has minor stains on front and back. Great binding. Dampstain on bottom of pgs. 382 slightly aged pgs. including index and b/w photos. It's a history on Diaghileff's artistic and private life.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Arnold, Edwin THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD, or, THE GREAT CONSUMMATION
N.Y. Funk & Wagnalls 1891 Hard Cover About Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,NEAR VERY GOOD,dark blue boards, rubbed at spine ends and bumped corners, pages lightly browned,front hinge cracked, 286 pp..  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Arnold, Edwin THE LIGHT OF ASIA; OR, THE GREAT RENUNCIATION Being The Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism
NY A.L. Burt 1879 Hard Cover About Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1879. Brown cloth hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, with repeat patterned endpapers stamped with The Frontier College, 305 pages, binding tight, little foxing, ' Burt's Library of the World's Greatest Books'.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Arnold, Elliott THE COMMANDOS
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1942 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published 1942.Beige linen cloth with navy stamped spine titles, in Good Plus dustjacket. 300 pp. 8vo, First full-length novel about the Commando forces in England.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Arnold, H.H. THIS FLYING GAME
NY Funk & Wagnalls Company 1943 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue cloth, faded spine titles,. Illustrated third edition - revised and enlarged. 323pp. front hinge starting. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Arnold, J.A. THE DESIRE TO OWN
Washington, D.C. American Taxpayers League 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Orange cloth, frontispiece,illustrated endpapers, 151 pp. Inscribed by author: "To Samuel Ferguson May you always defind the Right to Own, J.A. Arnold". (This book is out of the private library of the inventory of the auto-pilot for aircraft who died 25 years ago and his widow just died recently and we bought the library.) 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Arnold, Margot DIRGE FOR A DORSET DRUID
Woodstock, Vermont Foul Play Press 1994 0881502669 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE,238 pp. The eleventh mystery featuring anthropologist Penny Spring and Oxford archaeologist Sir Toby Glendower. (small red dot on bottom foredge) 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Arnold, Matthew GOD AND THE BIBLE
Smith, Elder & cO. 1903 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1903, Burgundy cloth, VERY GOOD, 239 pages, Exceptionally well-preserved copy!!!  
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Arnold, Matthew LETTERS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD 1848-1888 Two Volumes
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1895 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, maroon cloth, Volumes I and II, gilt lettering, A handsome set. Collected and arranged by George W.E. Russell.  
Price: 60.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Arnold, Matthew ESSAYS IN CRITICISM
Ticknor & Fields 1865 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, orig. embos.green cloth bind, spine head a little frayed, Topics include Heine, Joubert, translating Homer, pagan and medieval sentiment. 506 pp.  
Price: 60.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Arnold, Matthew ST. PAUL & PROTESTANTISM with an Essay on PURITANISM & THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND LAST ESSAYS ON CHURCH & RELIGION
NY Macmillan 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1898. Burgundy red cloth, VERY GOOD PLUS, with gilt spine titles, 378 pp. First few pages have considerable underlining and then very light sporadic notations/underlining. Probably 95% has no underlining or markings.  
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Arnold, Matthew LITERATURE AND DOGMA an Essay Towards a Better Apprehension of The Bible
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1874 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, brick red cloth with some rubbing, brown endpapers,316 pp. (pencil underlining)  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Arnold, Matthew (Edited with an Introduction By J. Dover Wilson) CULTURE & ANARCHY
London Cambridge University Press 1960 
Softcover, VERY GOOD, 1st Softcover Edition, . 241 pages.  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Arnold, Matthew (Editor) THE SIX CHIEF LIVES FROM JOHNSON'S "LIVES OF THE poets", with MAC
London Macmillan 1898 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red cloth,gilt spine titles, name on half title page,463 pp. plus Macmillan's English Classics List.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Arnold, Matthew (John Dover Wilson, Editor) CULTURE AND ANARCHY
Cambridge University Press 1955 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, burgendy dustjacket over creamy coloured boards with bright orange spine titles,. 8vo.This volume came out of the library of a University of Toronto English Professor and there are a few notes in the first few pages (Preface); otherwise clean. Bibliography. (xl), 241 pages. Arnold's idea of culture is not mere aestheticism, or a fund of conversation about the 'right' books and pictures and music. It is an ideal of wholeness, of human perfection, and this is not to be found in material welfare; it is not the preserve of one limited nationalism or sectyarianism or political creed. Arnold opposes it to the 'anarchy' which he saw in the tendencies of his time: philistinism, bigotry, oversimplification of issues and a belief in the inherent virtue of technical andpolitical progress.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Arnos, Peter PETER ARNO'S SIZZLING PLATTER
New York Simon & Schuster 1949 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD,, 118pp, full-page cartoons. HC in red cloth with black spine. 8.5""x11.25"",  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Arnot, Rev. William THE LESSER PARABLES OF OUR LORD AND LESSONS OF GRACE IN THE LANGUAGE OF NATURE
Edinburgh & New York T. Nelson and Sons 1885 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1885. Navy Cloth, GOOD, upper board shows significant discolouration and back board is very good, along with bright gilt spine titles, red foredges,tight sound binding, name on title page, 464 pp. Impressive Label of James E. Ford on front pastedown. CONTENTS: The Lesser Parables of our Lord; Lessons of Grace in the Language of Nature; Readings in First Peter; Life in Christ + biography of Rev. William Arnot. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Arnot, Robert, Editor THE IMMORTALS: Masterpieces of Fiction Crowned By THE FRENCH ACADEMY with a Preface to Each Volume By An Immortal - 2 Volumes - ZIBELINE & JACQUELINE
Maison Mazarin 1905 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1905. TWO VOLUMES IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, extremely well preserved, blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration bordering each volume, decorated spines. French romance authors (in translation) who have received the crown of merit from the Academie Française since 1784. THE IMMORTALS SERIES.  
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Arnott, Peter BALLET OF COMEDIANS, a Novel Based on the Life of J.B.P. Moliere
NY The MACMILLAN COMPANY 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, blue cloth, Stated First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight, bright,copy, 320+ pages. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Arnott, Struther & D.A. Rees & E.R. Morris MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS OF THE EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX
Clifton, N.J. Humana Press 1984 0 89603 051 2 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 189 pp. 8 vo. First microphotographs. The distinguished editors, Drs. Arnott, Rees, and Morris, have here organized a fresh and coherent survey of contemporary research on supermolecular assemblies in biological stroma. Every biochemist, molecular bio-physicist, cell and developmental biologist, carbohydrate and physical chemist, and biopolymer scientist studying the extracellular matrix will find this book an indeispensible foundation and key resource in their work for many years to come.  
Price: 49.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Arrianus, Flavius (Translated By Aubrey De Selincourt) THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
London The Folio Society 1958 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Raymond Hawthorn 
1958. Blue cloth with silver coin illustration to upper board, FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS SLIPCASE, brick red,.Nicely illustrated with wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.map endpapers, 265 pp. 
Price: 26.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Artajo, Javier Martin THE EMBATTLED
Westminster, Maryland The Newman Press 1956 First American 
A novel of the Spanish Civil War, translated from the Spanish by Daniel Crabb, with illustrations by Antonio Cobos. The novel is set in a Loyalist prison in Madrid. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, with edgewear to dj., 309 pp.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Artamonov, M.I. THE SPLENDOR OF SCYTHIAN ART
NY Praeger 1969 First American Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Werner Forman 
White cloth with gilt spine titles, NEAR FINE in illustrated dustjacket, unpriceclipped,NEAR FINE, Werner Forman (reproductions) (illustrator). First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated with color plates. maps and plates at back. "treasures from scythian tombs." (small inscription on fep.)  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. A THOUSAND DAYS: JOHN F. KENNEDY IN THE WHITE HOUSE
Boston and Cambridge Houghten Mifflin Co. And The Riverside Press 1965 65-20218 First Edition Front Jacket By Thomas N. Bethell, Back Cover Photo By Arthur Rickerby 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, dj has minor edgewear. Small tear along spinal column bottom. Rodick's Booksellers sticker on inside cover. 1087 pgs including index. "A THOUSAND DAYS is a personal memoir, one that could have been written only by a trained historian. Fast-paced and immensely readable, leavened by wit and its subject's own wry humor, it is the best evaluation of the Kennedy Admininstration that we are likely to have in our time."  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Arthur N. SCHWARTZ & IVAN N. MENSH - EDITORS PROFESSIONAL OBLIGATIONS AND APPROACHES TO THE AGED
Springfield, Illinois Charles C. THOMAS 1974 0398029229 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1974.Hardcover, FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET, rust cloth, 372 indexed pp. The text has been designed with special forcus upon concepts and methods which professional gerontologists can use to upgrade the quality of life in three general areas: current relationships between the professions and the aged in today's society; the training and emphasis required for professional responsibilities; and new approaches for maximizing the effectiveness of professional work with the aged. 
Price: 99.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Arthur, Eric; Barnett, W. E.; Bruce, Harry; Franca, Celia; & Smith, Kenneth B. ST. LAWRENCE HALL
Toronto & Montreal Thomas Nelson & Sons 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth, NEAR FINE, in VERY GOOD white illustrated dustjacket. Inscription on fep.St. Lawrence Hall is all of these--and more. Lavishly illustrated with both modern and historical photographs and drawings, this volume skilfully combines history and architecture to give the reader a picture of Toronto past and present--a panorama of the life of a vital growing community, from the distant pioneer days of muddy York to the expressways and skyscrapers of modern Toronto. This is a book about a building, but the focus of attentionis always more on people, than on bricks and mortar, on the ever-changing succession of men and women who visited the Hall to dance or lecture, sing, eat, argue or perhaps just to watch and listen.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Arthur, T.S. (Edited by) OUR HOMES; THEIR CARES AND DUTIES, JOYS AND SORROWS
NY John W. Lovell Company 1888 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1888. Brown cloth, GOOD, gilt spine titles,tight, square text block,very faint pencil name present, 300 pp., boards showing signs of wear. A collection of domestic scenes conveying how behavior of a home"s inhabitants influence well-being of children and other household members. 
Price: 19.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Arthur, William THE TONGUE OF FIRE OR THE TRUE POWER OF CHRISTIANITY
Chicago Fleming H. Revell Company 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Rare Title, Introduction dated 1856. 376 pp. Navy cloth, stamped gilt titles.Christian fellowship is here very properly considered as essential to the very being, not merely the prosperity, of the Church. The pages are the fruit of meditations entered upon with a desire to lessen the distance painfully felt to exist.  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Arthurs, Peter WITH BRENDAN BEHAN
New York: St. Martins Press, 1981 
First Edition. ISBN:0 312 88471 0. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, 'A Personal Memoir'.297 pp. A boozing, brawling literary rebel, ex-IRA gun runner and street fighter, erupting into astonishing diatr ibes against all the "begrudgers" -- such was the near mythical figure of Brendan Behan, Irish playwright and vociferous defender of the little man.  
Price: 23.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Arthurson, Ian THE PERKIN WARBECK CONSPIRACY 1491-1499
Sutton Publishing 1997 0750916109 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial card covers, AS NEW,244 pp.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 ARTISTS/WRITERS (Compiled By Don Marsh and W. Elmo Mercer THE GREENTREE SONGBOOK
Nashville, Tenn. The Benson Company 1977 SPIRAL Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1977. SPIRAL SOFT COVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION, 4to, 216 pp. A really nice copy!!! 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Asbell, Bernard THE F.D.R. MEMOIRS, A Speculation on History
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1973 0 385 08414 5 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, fep corner clipped, (BCE) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ".Bernard Asbell spent six years analyzing Roosevelt's private papers, and diaries of White House associates, and interviewers. He has written-as a speculation on history-F.D.R.'s New Deal memoirs for him." Black cloth , silver lettering, 461 pgs,  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Asbell, Bernard WHEN F.D.R. DIED
Holt Rhinehart & Winston 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, beige cloth with grey cloth spine. 211 pp. 
Price: 8.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Asch, Sholem A PASSAGE IN THE NIGHT
N.Y. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 53 8146 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dustjacket with closed tear and minor edgewear, 367 pp. A book with a profound message for any reader who is interested in the problem of keeping alive the flame of the spirit in an era of materialism.  
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ash, Douglas How to Identify English Silver Drinking Vessels 600 - 1830
London: Bell, 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+, 154 pp + index.24 bw photograps and many diagrams through the text. A useful reference book for the collector  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ash, Peter BLAZING TUMBLEWEED
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth hardcover with black titles, VERY GOOD,no names, 303 pages. Binding tight, clean text.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ashby, Thomas A. LIFE OF TURNER ASHBY
Dayton, Ohio Morningside Bookshop 1981 Hard Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth, FINE, Facsimile of original edition first published in 1914 by The Neale Publishing Co. . 275pp. Frontispiece photo of Ashby.  
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 ASHDOWN, CHARLES HENRY EUROPEAN ARMS & ARMOUR
NY Brussel & Brussel 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth with white spine, unpriceclipped white illustrated dustjacket, text Illustrated by 450 Engravings in the Text & 42 Plates 384 pp. A complete study of body armor from prehistoric man to its demise with the intruduction of gunpowder. An exceptional copy!!!  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Ashe, GEOFFREY DO WHAT YOU WILL: A History of Anti-Morality
London W.H. Allen 1974 0491014317 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD,unpriceclipped dustjacket with one chip to spine head area,8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, deep blue boards, bright gilt spine titles,b/w illustrations, 250 pp.  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ashe, Gordon DEATH FROM BELOW
NY Holt, Reinhart, and Winston 1968 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, 182 pp. (Rinehart Suspense Novel)  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ashford, Daisy DAISY ASHFORD: HER BOOK
NY George H. Doran Company 1920 First Edition 
Ashford,Daisy Hardcover, VERY GOOD, light bumping to corners, 8vo, 238 pp, grey cloth, pictorial paper label on front board. A Collection of the Remaining Novels By the Author of "The Young Visiters",Together With"The Jealous Governess"By Angela Ashford. With preface by Irvin S.Cobb.  
Price: 23.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Ashford, Daisy WHERE LOVE LIES DEEPEST
London Hart-Davis 1966 First Thus Ralph Steadman 
Hardcover, ABOUT NEAR FINE, VERY GOOD PLUS priceclipped pink dustjacket, A wonderful little book written by the author when she was twelve and dedicated to her governess of whom she was very fond. A great collectible!  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ashford, Daisy THE YOUNG VISITERS
London Chatto & Windus 1963 Hard Cover Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Heather Corlass 
Hardcover, GOOD, in GOOD dustjacket (tattered), "With Love" inscription on fep. 63 pp. A little treasure - long been established as a little classic, and many of its entrancing phrases have passed into common usage. Frontispiece portrait of author.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Ashford, Theodore Askounes FROM ATOMS TO STARS: An Introduction to the Physical Sciences
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 60 11234 First Edition 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, orange/red with black quarter cloth,4 to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.645 pp.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Ashman, Charles THE NAZI HUNTERS, The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals
NY Pharos Books 1988 0 88687 357 6 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE,319 pp. 8vo 1st Prtg.  
Price: 18.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Ashman, Charles & Wagman, Robert J. THE NAZI HUNTERS, The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals
New York Pharos Books 1988 0 88687 357 6 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD some wear to extremities of dj, 319 pp. With unprecedented access to public and private Nazi hunters, Ashman and Wagman have uncovered new information about war criminals hiding out in several countries, and about those committed to chasing them down. Their coverage of this issue has been credited with helping bring about the opening of the United Nations Nazi war crimes archive.  
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Ashton, Helen PARSON AUSTEN'S DAUGHTER
St. James's Place, London Collins 1949 
Hardcover,NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, dustjacket, little edgewear.. 8vo. Fictionalized biography of Jane Austen , based on original papers. 352pp.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Ashton, Helen LETTY LONDON
NY Dodd Mead & Company 1951 BCE 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD,. 246 pages including bibliography. 'The strange Victorian romance of a lovely moth who fluttered too close to the literary flame.' Grey cloth w/title in green. Illustrated dust jacket.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Ashton, Helen YEOMAN'S HOSPITAL
NY Viking Press 1945 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, BlueCloth. 2nd printing,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean interior. Founded in 1825, under the will of Captain Ephraim Yeoman, master mariner. The foundation stone of the Nurses' Home and Jubilee Wing laid by Miss Alethea Ferriman in 1887.  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Asimov, Isaac ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION FIRSTS
NY Beaufort Books, Inc. 1984 0 82530184 X Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, Blue dustjacket, tan boards with white titles,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pages.  
Price: 20.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Askew, Gilbert THE COINAGE OF ROMAN BRITAIN
London Seaby 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1951. First edition Original brown cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), 95pp. Illustrated. A very good copy!!!  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Askins, Charles RIFLES & RIFLE SHOOTING
New York Macmillan 1931 
Hardcover, FINE, decorated green boards, 244 pp., Illustrated with diagrams, 12mo. Copyright 1912, reprint. Contents include: Development of the American Breech-Loading Rifle; The Single Shot Rifle; The Lever Action Repeater; The Pump-Action Repeater and the Military Bolt-Action; Double Rifle- Rifle and Shotgun; Self-Loading Rifle, etc. etc. etc.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 ASPHALT INSTITUTE ASPHALT HANDBOOK: Construction Series #81
NY ASPHALT INSTITUTE 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1947. Red cloth, VERY GOOD, stamped gilt titles,304 pp. 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Astley, Stephen Border Designs: A Treasury of Hundreds of Decorative Designs in Color and Black and White
NY Randon House 1990 0517027267 First American Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1990. Cloth, FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET, 128pp; 110 color & bw plates. Introductory essay  
Price: 26.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Astor, Gerald THE NEW YORK COPS, An Informal History
Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 684 10007 x 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS, dj has one tiny chip at bottom right corner, 249 pp. Astor describes in fascinating detail the major investigations that have taken place into police brutality and corruption. These have shown that bordellos and gambling houses have been able to conduct business unhindered so long as their payoff to the police is big enough.  
Price: 19.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Astor, Gerald THE DISEASE DETECTIVES
NY New American Library 1983 0453004296 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD dustjacket. Deadly medical mysteries and the people who solved them. Author goes inside the Centers For Disease Control and visits the scientists who hunt such killer diseases . 216pp.  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Astrov, Margot THE WINGED SERPENT, An Anthoilogy of American Indian Prose and Poetry
The John Day Company 1946 First Edition 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD,unpriceclipped dustjacket with couple of closed tears,. 12mo, cloth, pp. xii, 366. The Native American contributions are presented by tribe and region, concluding with a fifteen page bibliography.  
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Atherton, Gertrude Franklin PERCH OF THE DEVIL
Toronto McClelland Goodchild & Stewart 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, maroon boards, gild titles, 373 pp.30. Atherton (1857 - 1948) American feminist and writer of social and historical fiction, much of it set in California. Although her reputation is founded primarily on her California fiction and essays, as well her biography of Alexander Hamilton, Atherton also produced a number of (post-)Gothic stories, some of them, such as "The Bell in the Fog," significant achievements in the Gothic/supernaturalist tradition. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Atherton, Gertrude Franklin THE CONQUEROR BEING THE TRUE AND ROMANTIC STORY OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Toronto George N. Morang & Co. 1902 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue decorated.cloth, GOOD,fep. excised, 546pp., Reading copy.p.o. bookplate on front pastedown. (binding loose, board edges worn.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Atkin, G. Murray FLOWERS OF THE WIND
NY Mitchell Kennerley 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE, black cloth, no dj., 58 uncut pages. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Atkins, John SEX IN LITERATURE: The Erotic Impulse in Literature
London Calder and Boyars 1970 714505226 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover, FINE/FINE,black cloth, gilt stamped spine titles, black dustjacket unpriceclipped with orange band with black titles, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall., 411 pp. 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Atkins, Ronald (Editor) JAZZ: The Ultimate Guide, from New Orleans to the New Jazz Age
Carlton 1996 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, quarto, colour & black & white text-photos,224 pp. A reference book, including topical essays, and A - Z potted biographies of musicians. Weighs over 1 kilogram - extra postage required.  
Price: 25.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Atkinson, Dick ORTHODOX CONSENSUS AND RADICAL ALTERNATIVE
NY Basic Books 1972 76 189670 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket with closed tears and wear to extremities. Atkinson analyzes the work of three key figures in the development of modern sociology--Parsons, Weber, and Marx--and highlights both the dominant orthodox elements and the dissenting alternative theme in their writings..  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Atkinson, James THE TRIAL OF LUTHER
London Batsford 1971 713412542 First Edition 
. Hard Cover, FINE/NEAR FINE,. 212pp. The author's vivid and detailed reconstruction of the many different stages of Luther's trial, from the first hearing at Augsburg to the final Edict of Worms and Luther's letter of vindiation to the Emperior, and his portrayal of the personalities involved are skilfully set against the religious and political background of Europe on the eve of the Reformation.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Atkinson, M.E., A Novel for Boys and Girls GOING GANGSTER
John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1946 Harold Jones 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, with very minor edgewear showing at head of dj spine area, several full-page black and white drawings, as well as striking illustrations by Harold Jones. 8vo, 267 pp. No names or markings of any king. Later printing..  
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Atkinson, Rodney & Norris McWhirter TREASON AT MAASTRICHT, The Destruction of the Nation State
Newcastle Upon Tyne Compuprint Publishing 1995 0950935395 
Soft Cover, FINE/ red glossy wraps, Second Revised and Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Atlantic Development Board FORESTRY IN THE ATLANTIC PROVINCES
Atlantic Development Board 1968 Printed Card Covers Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1968. Green/white card covers, VERY GOOD. BACKGROUND STUDY NO. 1. 8 MAPS. CONTENTS IN MINT CONDITION - NO WRITING, NAMES, ETC.  
Price: 26.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Atsumi, Shunichi (Chief Consultant) EXTERIORS: Perspectives in Architectural Design
Tokyo, Japan Graphic-Sha Publishing Company 1987 First Edition Soft Card Wraps Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, FINE, 152 pages. Many illustrations in color. (English/Chinese languages)  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 AtteNBOROUGH, DAVID ZOO QUEST TO GUIANA
London The Reprint Society 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD dustjacket,210pp. (pages 3 - 5 loose) An incredibly well-preserved volume!!!. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Attenborough, G.M. THE RICH YOUNG MAN
London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1929 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1929. Second impression. Red cloth, VERY GOOD, black spine titles, 317 pp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Attwell, Mabel Lucie LUCIE ATTWELL'S BUMPER BOOK OF FUN
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1973 Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, FINE, Laminated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Reprint of 1966 edition. Looks brand new, not a mark.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Atwood, Margaret CAT'S EYE
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1988 0 7710 0817 1 First Canadian 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/FINE,stain showing on bottom foredge,, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. By turns disquieting, hilarious, compassionate, haunting and mordant, CAT'S EYE is vintage Atwood, and her most deeply felt work of fiction to date.  
Price: 18.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Atwood, Margaret LIFE BEFORE MAN
Toronto, Ontario McClelland & Stewart 1979 0771008074 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1979. Hard Cover, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dustjacket, SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE,.317 pp. Author's Fourth Novel. Previous owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Atyeo, Don BLOOD AND GUTS: Violence in Sports
N.Y. Paddington Press 1979 0 448 22000 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 384pp., illus., biblio., index.. A disturbing survey of sports violence from ancient Rome to modern times.  
Price: 18.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 AubrY, cLAUDE THE MAGIC FIDDLER AND OTHER LEGENDS OF FRENCH CANADA
PETER MARTIN ASSOCIATES 1968 Hard Cover NEAR FINE 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall SAUL FIELD 
Beige linen illustrated Hardcove, NEAR FINE, First Edition in English. Translated from the French by Alice E Kane. Beaitofi;;u illustrated with full-page engravings by Field. 98 pp 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Auclair, Marcelle CHRIST'S IMAGE
London George Proffer Limited 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translated from the French by Lionel Izod, Illustrations selected by Michel Deon, book design by Sonja Knapp.Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD with wear to d/j at spine foredge and a couple of closed tea rs at head of spine area. Table of Illustrations. 139 pp. Tipped in Plates in Fine condition. 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Audel AUDELS DIESEL ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL - Questions and Answers
Theo. Audel & Co. 1944 
Black leatherlike flexible binding with Gold lettering on the spine. Pencil name on fep. VERY GOOD.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Audemars, Pierre STOLEN LIKE MAGIC AWAY
London John Long 1971 0091091705 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1971. First Edition. Black cloth, VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket, tiny "Fort Erie Public Library" stamp on title page and minor evidence of pocked removal on back endpaper, some foxing,184 pp. In this, the fifteenth novel about M. Pinaud of the Surete, a gold bullion-van is stolen and five children disappear from their picnic. Pinaud drives to Moudon to investigate and is immediately involved in three grim murders.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, Christopher THE ASCENT OF F6
London Faber & Faber 1949 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, with a little animal nipping at dj fold, blue boards have some spotting at lower right-hand corner.. 8vo, 123pp. Satirical verse drama first performed Feb. 26,1937 at the Mercury Theatre, London.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie