Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Augier, Emile and Jules Sandeau with Notes by Benjamin Wells. LE GENDRE DE MONSIEUR POIRIER
Boston D.C. Heath & Co. 1896 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1896. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Text in French with English notes & vocabulary.(handwritten note on page 13). Name on fep.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 AUSMUS, HARRY J. FROM RIGHT TO RIGHT
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1987 0807817244 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1987. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FEP. Red cloth, FINE, in illustrated dustjacket, FINE, 275 pp. Foreword by Martin E. Marty. Contents include: Formative Years, Movable Seminar, New Departure, Period of Transition, God, Man and Israel, Theology and Society, Protestant-Catholic Jew, Shift to Conservatism, Deepening Trend, Final Years. Index and Bibliography. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Austen, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
NY Barnes & Noble Classics 1993 1 56619 093 2 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 282 pp, price sticker on front panel of dj.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Austin, D. Rodwell CARVED IN GRANITE
Toronto Macmillan Canada 1999 0771576366 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE,. Cloth, 8" x 9.75". viii, 400 pages. Numerous duotone photographs.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ausubel, David P. THE FERN AND THE TIKI, An American View of New Zealand
Angus & Robertson 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,FINE/NEAR FINE,. 8vo,. 232pp. An American View of New Zealand: National Character,Social Attitudes and Race Relations. Letter laid in referring to pencil notes in text and presented book to friend. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Author Unknown (Foreword By Victor Martens) GRAINS AND OILSEEDS: Handling, Marketing, Processing
Winnipeg, Manitoba Canadian International Grains Institute 1977 
Hardcover, FINE, gold coloured boards with black titles/decoration, 661pp.. Photographs, diagrams, appendices, maps, tables, graphs. This edition has been typeset and produced as a single volume book and should prove more convenient to use than the First Edition. The book contains 28 chapters and is divided into four sections: Section A - Canadian Government Agencies; Section B -- Grain Handling and Transportation; Section C -- Marketing and Economics; Section D -- Technology.  
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Auto Editors of Consumer Guide FORD: THE COMPLETE HISTORY
Publications International Ltd. 1990 0881766399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard Cover, FINE/FINE, LARGE 4 TO, OVER 500 PAGES.1000 photographs... A history of the Ford line of autos, organized chronologically with color photos of the key Ford models from each year from 1896 to 1991. 
Price: 18.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Auxialiary of The Fishermen's Memorial Hospital DUTCH OVEN
Nova Scotia Lunenburg Hospital Society 1953 SPIRAL Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spiral Bound, stiff card covers,softcover, VERY GOOD, little edgewear,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a Cook Book of Coveted Traditional Recipes from the Kitchens of Lunenburg.Size is 8vo., 348pp.Illustrated cover.. Two page section on the cooking of Venison and a whole chapter on Men's recipes, i.e. Trout, Haddock, Clams, etc.  
Price: 16.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Avary, Myrta Lockett DIXIE AFTER THE WAR: An Exposition of Social Conditions Existing in the South, During the Twelve Years Succeeding the Fall of Richmond
NY Da CAPO PRESS 1970 030671339X Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1970. Blue cloth with stamped gilt titlea, NEAR FINE, a reprint of the 1906 publication by Doubleday, Page & Company in 1906 illustrated from old paintings, daguerreotypes and rare photographs. 435 pp.  
Price: 137.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 AVERY, GILLIAN VICTORIAN PEOPLE: In Life and in Literature
N Y Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. 1970 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, gold cloth, 255 pp., illustrated.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 AVERY, GILLIAN THE ELEPHANT WAR
London Collins 1968 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1960. Verney, John (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Green cloth, FINE, in White illustrated dustjacket unpriceclipped, FINE. An amusing childrens' story about Jumbo the elephant and a misunderstanding about a dog, illustrated with black and white drawings. 256 pages. A very appealing copy.  
Price: 19.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 AVERY, Harold POCKET THUNDER
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautifully illustrated boards of school boys sitting at their desks in classroom, VERY GOOD, The Captain Series, heavy paper, 94 pp. (Drummond Hill Presbyterian Church stamp present).  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Avison, Margaret LIGHTING UP THE TERRAIN: THE POETRY OF MARGARET AVISON
ECW PRESS 1987 0920763944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE, Edited by David Kent. Grey cloth with bright silver titles, 217 pp +. Inscription on fep.  
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Awdry, Wilbert V. TRACKING THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE AND HIS FRIENDS
William Heinemann Ltd. 1992 0679834583 Stated First American Edition Ken Stott 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, with tabs, wear to bottom tab evident, colourful attractive pictorial boards, Story introduces each train car and its function and other story characters.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Axelrad, Jacob ANATOLE FRANCE, A Life Without Illusions 1844-1924
N Y Harper & Bros 1944 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, . 2nd Edition. illustrated. 480 pp. Laid in is a magazine article announcing the publishing of this book and commenting in two full long columns on it. (p.o. name on fep)  
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Axling, William KAGAWA
NY Harper & Brothers 1932 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, fep excised, tan boards with orange spine label. DJ has edgewear and shallow chipping. 202 pp. What Gandhi is to India, Kagawa is to Japan--with a difference, a difference which makes him unique.  
Price: 15.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Aylsworth, N.J. Moral and Spiritual Aspects of Baptism, Together with an Examination of the Nature of Faith and Its Relation to Baptism, Being a Philosophical and Scriptural Examination of the Conditions of Salvation As Presented in the Gospel
St. Louis, Missouri Christian Publishing Company 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black hardcover, VERY GOOD, stamped gilt tiles to spine and upper board,471 pages. One of the clearest and most exhaustive theological works ever published among us. The book consists of two parts, or books--the first dealing with the spiritual meaning and use of baptism and the second the "Nature of Justifying Faith and Its Relation to Baptism." Inscription on fep.  
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 AYRES, S.G. COMPLETE INDEX TO THE EXPOSITOR'S BIBLE
London Hodder and Stoughton 1905 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, purple ribbed boards, 312pp + 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ayrton, Elisabeth TWO YEARS IN MY AFTERNOON
London Secker & Warburg 1972 First English 
Hardcover, NEAR-FINE/ABOUT VERY GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket,8 vo, 249 pages. - The wife of a publisher and poet deals with her husband's infidelties - a drama played out in the upper middle class backgrounds of London, Cambridge, Scotland and Coldwater.  
Price: 13.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Babayan, Lavon THE ROMANCE OF THE ORIENTAL RUG
Toronto Babayan's Limited 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, GOOD beige fitted dustjacket,. Original Cloth,.frontispiece tissue protected, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80pp. Illustrated, Laid in are two newspaper clippings on making/buying oriental rugs. A treasure! 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Babcock, Bernie BOOTH AND THE SPIRIT OF LINCOLN
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, foredge foxed and dj is edgeworn and chipped on head/tail of spine and back panel., 320 pp. A good looking book! Written around a great historic enigma, it will arouse fresh interest and controversy. Its charm is attested by the popularity of Mrs. Babcock's other Lincoln stories, one of which ran into seven printings.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Babcock, Ernest Brown & Clausen, Roy Elwood GENETICS IN RELATION TO AGRICULTURE
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1919 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Original brown linen cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copiously illustrated with b&w photos, illustrations and diagrams with a full-colour frontispiece. 675 pp including index.  
Price: 21.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Babcock, Richard F. THE ZONING GAME; Municipal Practices and Policies
Madison, Wisconsin The University of Wisconsin Press 1966 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, light brown cloth, black spine titles, 202 pp. This book brings into sharp relief the diverse and often divisive roles of those who have a part in the development of our exploding suburban communities. With uncommon liveliness this book examines the hopes, fears, successes, and failures of these decision makers.  
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Babcock, Ruth JULIE, The Story of a Girl You Won't Forget
NY The Dial Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1947 later printing. Hardcover, VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD pink dustjacket unpriceclipped, 347 pages. Once in a great while we find a story of love so illuminating, so tenderly wrought, that we want only in the reading to treasure each sentence. Such a novel is Julie. Name stamp.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Babris, Janina FRIENDSHIP ON THE WING
Grand Haven Raven Press 1975 0890230056 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Albert Vasils 
Turquoise cloth, NEAR FINE, in VERY GOOD dustjacket, 79 pages. Children's tale based on Latvian folklore. (quote & inscription neatly penned at bottom of fep) Illustrated by Albert Vasils.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Babula, William ST. JOHN'S BAPTISM
New York Lyle Stuart Inc./Citadel Press 1988 0818404612 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 2nd edition,unpriceclipped dj, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 258 pp. . Author's first book. A Detective Novel introducing Jeremiah St. John a Private Eye in the classic San Francisco style. William Babula is a prize-winning playwright. He has taught Creative Writig at the University of Miami and the College of the Bahamas, and currently teaches at Sonoma State University. He lives with his wife and two children in Santa Rosa, California. St. John's Baptism is his first novel.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bacci, Mina EUROPEAN PORCELAIN
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 First Edition 
Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A history of porcelain through all the major factories. 157 pages. 69 plates in full color. Color illustrated dust jacket.The text is printed on enameled paper and the color plates are exquisite. (inscription on fep)  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bacheller, Irving D'RI AND I
Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1901 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS, elaborated decorated red boards with cameo photo,. plus photo frontispiece, gilt top edge, 362 pp. p.o. inscription on fep along with brown spot which looks like a lit cigarette possibly touched it.  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bachman, John W. THE CHURCH IN THE WORLD OF RADIO-TELEVISION
NY Association Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages. Seeking an informed Christian approach to programs and policies of commercial and religious braodcasting. 
Price: 8.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Backus, John THE ACOUSTICAL FOUNDATIONS OF MUSIC
New York W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1969 68 54957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,FINE/NEAR FINE, unpriceclipped dj. octavo; 312 pp (including index and numerous black & white illustrations); Musical sound: a lucid account of its properties, production, behavior, and reproduction. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bacon, Dolores (Editor) OPERAS Every Child Should Know
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1911 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/no dj., light green cloth with black, orange, and green pictorial imprinting on cover, full-color glossy frontispiece, tanned pages, 460 pp.The history of opera should be known and composers classified, just as it is desirable to know and to classify authors, painters, sculptors, and actors.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bacon, Francis ESSAYS AND NEW ATLANTIS
NY Walter J. Black 1942 BCE 
Hardcover NEAR FINE, slight discolouration on front board,No Jacket.302pp. Classics Club Very tight and clean copy.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bacon, Francis (Lord Verulam) THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL, OF FRANCIS Ld. Verulam, Viscount of St. Albans
Mount Vernon, N.Y. The Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 228 pp., Decorative Cloth, corners bumped.. p.o. name on fep. 
Price: 13.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bacque, James THE QUEEN COMES TO MINNICOG
Toronto Gage Publishing 1979 0771594887 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 177p illus 12mo. A humorous novel. How this imaginary community handled a visit by the Queen. Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bacque, James THE LONELY ONES
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1969 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE,unpriceclipped dustjacket in black with large white titles, sub-titles in red. Author's first book. A novel of contemporary Quebec. 189 pp.  
Price: 20.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Badley, Brenton Thoburn HINDUSTAN'S HORIZONS
Calcutta, India The Centenary Forward Movement of India and Burma Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful cover design by Mrs. H.A. Hanson of Sitapur. The far horizons of Hindustan have a great and growing significance for our world. Human history and human destiny are closely bound up with the three hundred and nineteen millions of the Indian race who live in India. Extensively illustrated softcover,141 pp. 
Price: 29.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Badmin, S.R. VILLAGE AND TOWN, A Puffin Picture Book
Penguin Books/Puffin Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 
Soft Cover, VERY GOOD, pictorial wraps,31 pp. illustrated throughout with drawings. No date, circa 1940's, Quite an incredible copy with only one tiny nick to head of spine area. A price alteration slip is tipped in and the date is January 1/1946. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Baeck, Leo JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY
Philadelphia The Jewis Publication Society of America 1958 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1958, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE dustjacket.. Essays on "a modern theologian"s discussion of basic issues between the two religions", with essays entitled "The Son of Man", "The Gospel as a Document of the History of the Jewish Faith", "The Faith of Paul", "Mystery and Commandment", and "Romantic Religion". Translated by Walter Kaufmann.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bagenal, Philip and Meades, Johnathan THE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF THE WORLD'S GREAT BUILDINGS
NY Galahad Books 1982 0883656086 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1982. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, FINE IN FINE dustjacket. 192pp., illustrated throughout with color photos, line drawings, maps. 
Price: 18.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bagley, Desmond THE TIGHTROPE MEN
London Collins 1973 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, p.o. small label on front pastedown, 285 pgs.. When Giles Denison looked in the mirror, the face he saw was that of another man and he is caught up in a hair-raising adventure from which he cannot escape.  
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Baglin, Douglass & Barbara Mullins DINKUM DUNNIES
New South Wales Eclipse 1972 0 600 07016 6 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 5x8" , 48pg, 80 Australian Out-Houses Captured.Light Humor, later printing.(inscription on fep).  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bagnall, A. Gordon WINES OF SOUTH AFRICA, An Account of Their History, Their Production and Their Nature
Paarl, Cape 1961 First Edition Signed by Author
Hardcover, VERY GOOD. Tall thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95p. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Roman Waher.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bagnold, Enid NATIONAL VELVET
New York: William Morrow, 1935 
Hardcover, Black & orangey red boards. FIRST EDITION. Binding is Cloth. Little rubbing to boards, VERY GOOD condition. Some tanning to pages. Drawings by Laurian Jones. 303 pp.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bagnold, Enid ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston Little Brown 1969 First American 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD, rose coloured cloth with black spine binding, faded/rubbed, dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 382 pages with index. Illustrated with black and white photos.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bahlke, George W. THE LATER AUDEN
NJ Rutgers University Press 1970 
Hard Cover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 208 pp. yellow graphic dustjacket. After tracing the development of Auden's poetic techniques through the most representative of his early poems, Bahlke analyzes his literary criticism, devotes a full chapter to each of his four long poems and traces the persistence of the techniques and intellectual themes throughout his subsequent poetry.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bai, Chong-En TECHNOLOGY AND THE NEW ECONOMY
Cambridge, Mass. MIT Press 2002 0262025345 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, red/orange dustjacket with white titles, 300 pp.. As New. Chong-En Bai is an associate professor in the School of Economics and Finance at the University of Hong Kong. Chi-Wa Yuen is an associate professor in the School of Economics and Finance at the same University. He is also an honorary professor in the Guanghua School of Management at Peking University and in the Institute for Advanced Study at Wuhan University.  
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Baigell, Matthew A CONCISE HISTORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE
NY Harper & Row 1984 0064300854 First Edition 
Softcover,NEAR FINE, 420 pp.  
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bailey Adrian The Fruits of the Earth : Vegetable and Fruit Recipes
Michael Joseph 1986 0718127374 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Graham Rust 
1986. FIRST EDITION.FINE CONDITION IN FINE LIME GREEN DUSTJACKET with beautifully illustrated endpapers.128 pp. Bailey contributes monochrome illustrations to his text but it is the paintings (watercolours) and drawings of Rust that make this a unique book. Recipes are organized by season. A realy beautiful volume!!!  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bailey, Arthur Scott THE TALE OF MAJOR MONKEY
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Harry L. Smith 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, green boards, orange titles, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Sleepy-Time Tales trademark; story of animals living as humans;delightful illustrations 120 pp.. presentation inscription on half title page.  
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bailey, Brian THE ASSASSINATION FILE, A Casebook of Crime, Conspiracy and VIP Victims
London W.H. Allen 1991 0 85227 203 1 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 179 PP.Ranging from the ritual sacrifice of monarchs, in primitive societies to the modern political outrage of the terrorist bomb, Brian Bailey documents more than 200 treacherous killings of kings and emperors, popes and presidents around the world, as well as attempted and alleged assassinations. He looks at the use of assassination as a political weapon and points out some patterns in the 'shedding of VIP blood', to provide not only a history of assassination but also a tragic record of man's violent urge to destroy his opponents. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bailey, John GRANDFATHER WAS A TROUT
NJ Prentice-Hall 1961 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/ green boards with crayon mark on front board, 152 pp. Very amusing!  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bailey, Pearl HURRY UP AMERICA, AND SPIT
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0 15 143000 4 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 8vo, 106pp., pale yellow DJ with red and blue lettering. 106 pp. Personal observations of author.  
Price: 22.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bailey, Temple FAIR AS THE MOON
Toronto The Copp Clark Co. First Canadian Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD , GOOD PLUS, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth, bright stamped silver spine titles, 315 pp. tanned pages. 
Price: 13.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bain, Donald THE CONTROL OF CANDY JONES
A Playboy Press Book 1976 0 87223 457 6 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dj., minor edgewear, 267 pp. Ex-model claims mind control by the C.I.A. 
Price: 19.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bain, Donald QUEEN ESTHER, A Purim Play
Buffalo, NY Union and Times Press 1917 First Edition Leather Over Boards Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1917. FIRST EDITION. Green leather over boards, FINE, stamped gilt titles to upper board, 63 pp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bain, George I'VE BEEN AROUND AND AROUND AND AROUND
Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited 1964 First Edition Leo Rampen 
Hardcover, *** FINE/VERY GOOD *** rubbing to DJ,shallow nicks, A collection of humorous outlooks on various aspects of Canada by the well-known Toronto Globe and Mail columnist of the Sixties.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bain, Robert (Margaret O. MacDougall, editor) ROBERT BAIN'S THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND
London Collins 1970 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Enlarged and re-edited by Margaret O. MacDougall, FSA, Scot. Hard Cover, FINE, 320 pp.. Heraldic Adviser, P.E. Stewart-Blacker, Heraldic Woodcarver to the Standing Council of Scottish Chiefs. With a foreword by The Rt. Hon. The Countess of Erroll, Hereditary Lord High Constable of Scotland., many illustrations in color, map endpapers, blue cloth, Reprint. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bainbridge Geoffrey MAY IT COME BACK!
London ChaPMAN & HALL LTD. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,FINE/GOOD PLUS,orange illustrated dustjacket designed by Hugh Marshall unpriceclipped with three repaired closed tears, 8 vo, 244 pp. This is a book about real people. The big, headline words - apartheid, riots, nationalism - are here seen as everyday reality. No-one can read this book without becoming deeply involved yet, at the same time, without sensing the historic importance of its theme. There is a sense of inevitability about the action which makes exciting and compelling reading. 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bainton, Roland H. THE CHURCH OF OUR FATHERS
New York Bainton, Roland H. 1941 First Edition 
Hardcover, Red boards, black lettering, GOOD PLUS head/heel, corners slightly rubbed/bumped ; Man b/w illustrations; has bibliography & index; 248pp bookplate/envelope of p.o., pencil underlining.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Baird, Irene HE RIDES THE SKY
Toronto MACMILLAN 1941 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1941. STATED FIRST EDITION. Cloth boards, GOOD PLUS, faded out at extremities, 241 pp. RARE TITLE. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Baird, Thomas LOSING PEOPLE
NY Harcourt Brace 1974 0151534683 Stated First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards with black cloth half-binding. . 183pp, Unclipped DJ. The entire action takes place between four o'clock in the afternoon of Christmas Eve, 1968, and the last hours of Christmas Day itself - most of it in the Princeton home of Hugo Kerenyi.. A tragi-comedy.  
Price: 21.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bakal, Carl Charity USA
New York: Times Books, 1979 
Very Good in VG dj. 498 pp. An Investigation into the Multi-billion Dollar Charity Industry. This book takes an inside look at the sophisticated techniques and the almost military precision with which charity campaigns are planned. Described in intimate detail are computerized mass mailings, telethons, personal solicitations, charity balls and other special events, and the use of poster children a nd celebrities to coax money out of the pockets of the public.  
Price: 15.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Baker, Betty GREAT GHOST STORIES OF THE OLD WEST
NY Four Winds Press 1968 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, some edgewear, 126 pp. The uncanny experiences of these frontier adventurers make a collection that will delight fans of Westerns as much as those who enjoy being scared out of their wits. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Baker, Christopher & Lemmers, Willem Tulipa: A Photogrpaher's Botanical. Text by Willem Lemmersand Emma Sweeney. Essay by Michael Pollan.
Artison 1999 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, inscription on fep, Quarto, 307 pp. Weighs over 4 pounds. An exquisite book. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Baker, Gladys OUR HEARTS ARE RESTLESS
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Plus  Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1955. Two-tone cloth hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS in GOOD PLUS dustjacket, 282 pp. "Saint Catherines Cathedral Library" copy..282 pp. Two of the world's foremost psychiatrists and a host of religious cults had all been unable to solve the problem of Georgia Gale's emotional insecurity. Dr. De Lattre's sanitarium was the court of last resort.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Baker, Hendrik STAGE MANAGEMENT AND THEATRECRAFT: A Stage Manager's Handbook
NY Theatre Arts Books 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hardcover, FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET,300 pp including Index + Suggestions for Further Reading. Line Drawings by Margaret Woodward, Foreword by Basil Dean 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Baker, James Robert FUEL-INJECTED DREAMS
NY E.P. Dutton 1986 0 525 24417 4 Stated First Edition James Wang 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE,priceclipped dustjacket, p.o. name on fep. author's scarce first novel, a "gothic, intense and erotic" tale of an L.A. disc jockey who becomes drawn into the world of Dennis Contrelle, a brilliant rock composer of the '60s and '70s who has subsequently become " a recluse in a world guarded by high walls and savage servants.". Raunchy and relentless, dazzling in conception and brilliant in style, this amazing first novel by James Robert Baker introduces a major new voice in American fiction--a voice that is unmistakably and unforgettably the voice of today.  
Price: 116.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Baker, Jerry TALK TO YOUR PLANTS and Other Gardening Know-how I Learned from Grandma Putt
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1973 
First Edition. ISBN:8402 1309 3. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, unpriceclipped dj, Green Cloth. 5 1/2 x 8 3/4. 305 pgs. A nice mixture of old and new information on the art, history, lore, and science of gardening - where to put your garden, how to use available space to grow plants that will "pay their way," how to turn plain old dirt into productive soil, how to stest for good drainage using the old -fashioned rain barrel test. Everything from lawns & lawnmowers to "pickin' berries and squeezin' grapes." . A delightful book. Laid in brochure of May & Baker Ltd. on horticultural products printed i n England.  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Baker, Newton Diehl WAR IN THE MODERN WORLD
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 63 PP. blue boards. 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Baker, Richard M. THE DROOD MURDER CASE
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1951 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD PLUS,some edgewear/closed tears to extremities,five studies in Dickens's Edwin Drood. 8vo. 195 ppg,. The Mystery of Edwin Drood is one of the most tantalizing of English novels. It is a superb murder mystery, first of all ==highly dramatic and expertly written. The unfortunate fact of its incompleteness, Dickens having died mid-course, has perhaps heightened its interest.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Baker, Roy BRITISH HISTORY ILLUSTRATED - JUNE/JULY 1978 VOLUME V NUMBER TWO
London Historical Times 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British History Illustrated magazine Oct 1975. Articles on the ENGLISH CIVIL WARS, PART I; HERALDRY: THE COLLEGE OF ARMS; MEDIAEVAL ANIMAL PICTURES; CHARLIE PEACE; LORCH COCHRANE; THE GOLDEN AGE OF QUACKERY; BOOK REVIEWS.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Baker, Roy - EXECUTIVE EDITOR BRITISH HISTORY ILLUSTRATED MARCH 1978
U.K. Historical Times 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Features: JOHN WESLEY; VOTES FOR WOMEN PART III; GORDON OF KHARTOUM; ENGLISHWOMEN IN INDIA; WILL ADAMS; NED KELLY  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Baker, Roy - EXECUTIVE EDITOR BRITISH HISTORY ILLUSTRATED OCTOBER/NOVEMBER 1978
U.K. Historical Times 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Features: THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS PART III; A NATION WITHOUT A KING; VICTORIAN ENTERTAINMENTS; HERALDY; QUEEN MARY; SIR FRANCIS DRAKE PART I  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Baker, Roy - EXECUTIVE EDITOR BRITISH HISTORY ILLUSTRATED AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 1978
U.K. Historical Times 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Features: THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS PART II; HENRY II; THE PANAMA RAID; HERALDRY; MASSACRE AT AMRITSAR; THE CROSS-GRAINED EXPLORER  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Baker, Roy - EXECUTIVE EDITOR BRITISH HISTORY ILLUSTRATED DECEMBER/JANUARY 1978/79
U.K. Historical Times 1979 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Features: LONG RANGE DESERT GROUP; FRANCIS DRAKE PART II; BURKE AND HARE; THE BRITISH IN TANGIER; PICTURE POSTCARDS 1914-1918.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Balch, F.H. THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS, A Romance of Indian Oregon
Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1907 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. eleventh printing, "A Romance of Indian Oregon"; "the author attempts to describe indian life and character, not from an ideal standpoint, but as he knew them in his own boyhood on the Upper Columbia"; The everyday life of the Indians, their food, their dress, their methods of making their mats, of building their houses, of shaping their canoes, their gambling games, their religious beliefs, their legends, their subjects of conversation, the sports and pastimes of their children, -- all these have been studied at first hand, and with the advantages of familiar and friendly intercourse with these people in their own homes. 280pp.; corners mildly bumped, 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Balchin, Forester, Linklater, Sykes FATAL FASCINATION
Boston Little Brown 1964 64-17475 First American 
Hard Cover.FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS, little rubbing, unpriceclipped dustjacket, Octavo. 200 pp.rose colored boards. This chronicle of crime is a fascinating reading experience. Four such names and four such subjects between the covers of one book will prove an inducement to any reader.  
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Balchin, Nigel MINE OWN EXECUTIONER: A psychoanalytical Novel
London Collins 1946 
Hardcover,NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, burgundy cloth, stamped gilt spine titles, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. (name on fep)  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Baldrige, Letitia LETITIA BALDRIGE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO EXECUTIVE MANNERS
New York Rawson Associates 1985 
Hardcover, FINE/FINE (NEW), seventh printing,. 8vo, blue bds, white spine, xx, 519pp, index. Baldrige was social secretary to US ambassadors David Bruce in Paris and Clare Booth Luce in Rome, and was Jacqueline Kennedy's Chief of Staff during the Kennedy Administration. This is the ultimate guide to business etiquette. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms and extra postage is required.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Baldwin, Faith CAREER BY PROXY
NY Collier & Son, 1939 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, red boards with gilt spine titles,corners mildly bumped, 304 pp. 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Baldwin, Faith MAGIC AND MARY ROSE
Boston Small, Maynard & Co. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1924. Red hardcover, VERY GOOD, gilt titles to upper board and washed titles to spine,, second printing, 321 pages. Interior is totally clean, no names or markings of any kind. A really nice copy of this rare titles.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Baldwin, Faith HOTEL HOSTESS
NY P.F. Collier & Son 1938 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,271 pp. p.o. name on fep.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Baldwin, Faith THE HIGH ROAD
NY P.F. Collier & Son 1939 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,274 pp.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Baldwin, Faith CAREER BY PROXY
P.F. Collier & Son 1939 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,304 pp. One of more than 85 light novels written by this prolific author.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Baldwin, Faith WHITE MAGIC
P.F. Collier & Son 1939 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,305 pp. One of more than 85 light novels written by this prolific author.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Baldwin, Faith ARIZONA STAR
P.F. Collier & Son 1945 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,307 pp. One of more than 85 light novels written by this prolific author.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baldwin, Faith BREATH OF LIFE
P.F. Collier & Son 1942 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,307 pp. One of more than 85 light novels written by this prolific author.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baldwin, Faith ENCHANTED OASIS
P.F. Collier & Son 1938 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red textured leatherette hardcover, NEAR FINE, author's name embossed on upper board,305 pp. Name on fep. One of more than 85 light novels written by this prolific author.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Baldwin, Michael IN STEP WITH A GOAT
London Hodder & Staughton 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD,8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp Author's account of peace-time soldiering in the British Army. 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Baldwin, Munson WITH BRASS AND GAS, An Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America
Boston Beacon Press 1967 67 14114 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owen Wood 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 238 pages. Illustrated. 12mo. Black pictorial boards. Pink cloth. In this century, men believed the balloon was the vehicle which would accomplish man's age-old dream of extra-terrestrial locomotion. This book recaptures the voices and the spirit of this lost era--in the tragi-comic accounts of the balloonists themselves, the speculations of the press, and the outraged shouts of startled farmers whose cattle and children had been scattered by the descending gas bags. 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Baldwin, Peter J. And Meadows, Brian S. BIRDS of Madinat Yanbu Al-Sinaiyah and Its Hinterland
Riyadh Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 1988 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE, black boards with gilt stamped ruled borders and titles to front and back covers,, numerous colour photographs and plates, no dustjacket, as new.136 pp. plus 40 pp. numbered in Arabic, numerous plates of birds (including very attractive drawings), scenery and migration maps, all in color. Bilingual English/Arabic (TWO COPIES AVAILABLE)  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baldwin, Stanley SERVICE OF OUR LIVES
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, blue cloth First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Last speeches as Prime Minister by the Right Honourable Stanley Baldwin, M.P.p.o. name on fep.  
Price: 18.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Balfour, Earl of OPINIONS AND ARGUMENT FROM SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES OF THE EARL OF BALFOUR - 1910-1927
NY Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, VRY GOOD/GOOD, unpriceclipped tan dustjacket,301 pp. including index. His essays touch subjects from foreign affairs to golf, and show the brilliant store-house of a rich mind. 
Price: 19.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BALFOUR, Emma THE HISTORIC VICKSBURG SIEGE: DIARY OF EMMA BALFOUR MAY 16, 1863 - JUNE 2, 1863
1983 Stapled Card Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Editor
1983. Stapled Card covers, NEAR FINE, signed by FRED SWANEY (owner & restorer of Balfour House) 20 pp. including photos.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Ball, Don YOU CAN PLAY THE UKULELE
NY Broadcast Music, Inc. 1950 
Orange Wraps, VERY GOOD with only a little wear to stapled spine, 4 to, 48 pp.. Forward by Arthur Godfrey, with a souvenir photograph, complete instructions for the beginner, chord tricks for advanced players, and words and music to popular song hits, cowboy songs, folk tunes, college songs and more.  
Price: 15.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Ballantine, Bill NOBODY LOVES A COCKROACH
Boston Little Brown 1968 Stated First Edition Toby Ballantine 
Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. This book explains the relationships between humans and the little monsters that bother them. It will take you from your kitchen to a Swiss pesticide Laboratory, with a visit to Fort Detrick to learn how the U.S.Goverment is experimenting with pesticide. Humorous and witty , yet completely filled with information on spiders, cockroaches, pigeon bats, rats and termites.  
Price: 18.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Ballantyne, R.M. THE GOLDEN DREAM
London James Nisbet & Co. 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Thirteenth Edition.Illustrated boards, blue cloth hardcover, NEAR FINE, no names or inscriptions,358 pp. Very little wear evident. A well-preserved copy. Circa early 1900's. 
Price: 34.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Ballantyne, R.M. LOST IN THE FOREST
London Nisbet & Co. 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, Red Decorated Boards. Hardback. 5"x7.5". One of Ballantyne's miscellany published up to 1886. This one is not dated but a presentation plate on fep is dated 1930.. Frontispiece shows a tiger attacking our hero in the jungles of South America.  
Price: 21.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Ballantyne, R.M. FIGHTING THE FLAMES A TALE OF THE LONDON FIRE BRIGADE
London James Nisbet & Co. 1890 Hard Cover About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No Date, circa 's, 1890. Blue cloth decorated boards, ABOUT VERY GOOD, pp.420. Pencil name on front pastedown, tanned pages; otherwise, ABOUT VERY GOOD. 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Ballard, Frank CHRISTIAN ESSENTIALS, A Re-Statement for the People of Today
London Robert Culley 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD, blue boards gilt spine titles,354 pp. A remaking of "Reasonable Orthodoxy" containing a series of addresses delivered in Norfolk Road Wesleyan Church.  
Price: 37.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie