|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, No. 2 Ithaca, Ny Andrus & Church 1905 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: VOLUME TABLES; METHODS OF SEALING LOGS; FOREST TERMINOLOGY; FOREST LEGISLATION IN CALIFORNIA; ETC. ETC.. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dog Stories London: Collins, 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Enid Blyton Dog Stories U.K.: Collins, 1959 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. D/J shows where label has been removed. Dog Stories contains two stories - Three Boys and a Circus and The Adventures of Scamp. . Price:
14.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Writings on American History Washington: U.S. Government Printing, 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st ed. octavo, VG+/none, navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine, minimal shelfwear, else fine. Vol. II of the annual report of the american historical association for the year 1961. 737 pp. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Red Hand NY Abelard Schuman 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The sinister account of the terrorist arm of the French Right -Wing 'Ultras" in Algeria and on the Continent. 200pp. Here for the first time is the full stor y of this sinister society. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HANDBOOK ON SHOTGUN SHOOTING New York: Sporting Arms & Ammunition Manufacturers' Institute, 1950 4th Printing. Soft cover pamphlet VG 144 pp sm 8 vo b/w illustrations. Designed for newcomers to sporting shotgun shooting, This Handbook of Shooting has much to offer more experienced shooters too. It covers shotgun safety, the basics rules of gun handling in the field, while travelling at home: it examines the parts of the shotgun and their respective functions in some detail, as well as cartr idges, and discusses the effective ranges of both in relation to particular quarry; it outlines the law as it relates to shooting, possession of guns, the game seasons, the schedules of protected bird s, land-ownership and sporting rights. 144 pages including one-page index. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME V, NO. 3 Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: SURVEY METHODS AND COSTS FOR A LARGE AREA; LOGGING OPERATIONS IN THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC; WOODS SURVEYING; REPORT OF SUPERVISORS' MEETING AT MISSOULA, MONTANA; METHOD OF CALCULATING YIELD IN WORKING PLANS IN INDIA ETC. ETC................. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VII, NO. 2 Toronto University of Toronto 1909 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: FOREST PLANTING IN NATIONAL FORESTS; LOGGING IN THE REDWOODS; RECENT LOG RULES; RANGER COURSES; A PLEA FOR ABOLISHING THE CUTY ON EVERGREEN SEEDLINGS FOR FOREST PLANTING; ETC. ETC... Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, No. 2 Ithaca, Ny Andrus & Church 1905 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: VOLUME TABLES; METHODS OF SEALING LOGS; FOREST TERMINOLOGY; FOREST LEGISLATION IN CALIFORNIA; ETC. ETC.. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WILLIAM EDWARD GALLIE, Surgeon, Seeker, Teacher, Friend Toronto The Gallie Club 1978 0 9690930 0 4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover,VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, pages 28 and 29 appear to have been stuck together at some point, but are now separated. Size: 6x9.,viii, 62p, several b&w photo including frontispiece. Green dust jacket with Gallie on front panel. Dark green cloth hardboards with gold lettering, Biography of a surgeon & medical professor at the University of Toronto. As an introduction to this biography, there is nothing more appropriate than the first Gallie Lecture, presented at the Annual meeting of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada in Montreal, January, 1966, by Dr. R.I. Harris, a life-long friend and associate of Dr. Gallie. p.o. name lightly written on front pastedown. Price:
13.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adventures in Field, Flood & Forest, Stories of Danger & Daring London: Blackie & Son Hardcover,circa 1900, pictorial boards, Very Good, with bumped corners and first few pages starting to loosen, foxing to text, fep has residue from prev.owner's label and name in ink. Stories on the O ld Eddystone Lighthouse; True Story of Alexander Selkirk; Wreck of the Sloop "Betsy"; An Incident of Missionary Life; Among the North American Indians, etc. etc. Great looking book! Price:
34.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
STATE PAPERS LOWER CANADA 1760 TO 1813 Government 1813 Stiff Cardboard Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date. Circa 1900 (just a guess). As an example of contents: 1795 April 7 Mount Vernon - President Washington to Brigadier Butler. His anxiety to have the battalion of Virginia put on a proper footing has induced him to desire Colonel Darck *Darke)( to appoint the officers, the Major to come to arrangement of duties between him (Butler) and Derek (Darke). Colonel Drake accepts the command. Clothing and tents sent to Winchester, Vinginia, and to Hagarstown; others will be forwarded in ten days. Has not received information of the levies of this State (Penn). Levies marching from Jersey and Delaware. Asks him to make arrangements in Virgina and Maryland; the commanding officers to correspond with him ((Knox). An absolute treasure of history with military history some of the focus. Titles handwritten on front cover. Heavy thick volume. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SILVER STAMPEDE, The Career of Death Valley's Hell-Camp, Old Panamint New York: Macmillan Company First Edition. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, rubbing/fading to boards, textured blue cloth stamped front and spine in silver, endpaper maps, 319pp, indexed, illustrated. Clean and tight copy. A good copy abou t the Death Valley silver bonanza, from its original discovery by stage robbers, to rediscovery by prospectors and the many characters who made Old Panamint home for the duration. Price:
23.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CHOSEN FOR GREATNESS, A SUPER POP UP Columbia Brown Wells & Jacobs 1994 1 57082 112 7 Hard Cover NEAR FINE Oblong Hardcover, NEAR FINE, oblong folio,. the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers! Three pop-ups, plus wheels and flaps illustrate their adventures.Illustrated glossy coloured boards, unpaginated. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
RADFORD'S STORES AND FLAT BUILDINGS : Illustrating the Latest and Most Approved Ideas in Small Bank Buildings, Store Buildings, Double or Twin Houses, Two, Four, Six and Nine Flat Buildings Chicago/New York Radford Architectural Company, Chicago/New York, 1909. Decorative Green Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Radford Architectural Company, 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Olive green pictorial linen boards, VERY GOOD with general aging wear, First Printing, 83pp + adverts profusely illustrated with drawings and floor plans for each house or building illustrated on the opposite page, index. Price:
109.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
FAVORITE POEMS M.A. DONOHUE Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Circa early 1900's. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, mildly bumped corners, 312 pp. beautifully illustrated boards, 312 pp. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT ONTARIO, 1898 Toronto Warwick Bros. & Rutter 1898 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1898. Being part of Appendix to the Report of the Minister of Education, Ontario. Numerous illustrations and 19 plates. (some great historic photos) Orange wraps. Price:
43.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
JOYS AND SORROWS: REFLECTIONS BY PABLO CASALS NY Simon and Schuster 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Albert E. Kahn FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE dustjacket,.314 pages including index, bright blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, 32 B & W photo illustrations in the text plus a 24-page section of contemporary photographs by Albert E. Kahn; B & W silhouette profile photo of Casals on the front panel of dj. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
BARNEY'S CAN YOU IMAGE? Western Publishing Company Inc. 1995 0 307 76033 2 June Valentine Hardboard, battery operated, NEAR FINE, plays music and words, (Magic Corner Books, one of a series) Very appealing book for children. Price:
14.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
B.R. MACHINERY HANDBOOK, Supersedes the Stokers Manual Ottawa King's Printer 1942 Original Cloth.VERY GOOD, boards fraying at extremities,. plates, diagrams, fldg. table and fldg. plate of Yarrow Type boiler, 226 p,pencil name written on fep with "Stoker II Class", , For the exclusive use of His Majesty's Canadian Naval Forces Not for Sale, reproduced in Canada, Jan. 1942. Price:
26.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
THE LOUNGER - VOL. I, NO. 3 Ottawa The Lounger Publishing Co. 1896 Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1896. Softcover, FAIR, tattered extremities with first page completely detached. CONTENTS: WOMAN IN FICTION, First paper in a clever illustrated series on the part woman has played in Fiction; MASTERPIECES OF ART, Reproduced from photographs of the originals; SCHUBERT, Second paper in our Musical Series, handsomely illustrated; AN OUTING WITH THE ABBITTIBI CLUB, A hjumorous outdoor article, illustrated from photos by D.L. Manchester and drawings by J.H. Ridgeway, ETC. ETC. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME IX, NO.2 Toronto University of Toronto 1911 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: FORESTRY AND THE LUMBER BUSINESS; NEW VIEW POINTS IN SILVICULTURE; THE WHITE PINES OF MONTANA AND IDAHO; SEASONABLE VARIATION IN THE FOOD RESERVES OF TREES; ETC. ETC. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME V, NO. 4 Ithaca, NY Watchman Printing House 1907 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: AN EFFECTIVE SCREEN FOR NURSERIES; ECONOMIC THINNING OF WHITE PINE; TAXATION OF WOODLANDS; LUMBERING IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS; THE TREATMENT OF FENCE POSTS TO INCREASE DURABILITY. ETC........... Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
50 FAMOUS BROADWAY HITS, Hal Leonard Organ Adventure Series 34 Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Softcover, VERY GOOD, very colourful front cover showing the brights lights of Broadway, Broadway Hits music such as Wouldn't It be Loverly from My Fair Lady; You are Woman, I Am Man from Funny Girl, Some Enchanted Evening from South Pacific, Old Devil Moon from Finian's Rainbow, I Could Have Danced All Night, etc. etc. Price:
13.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ALL ORGAN GREAT STANDARDS FOR ORGAN Milwaukii, WI Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation 1989 Softcover, VERY GOOD, soft colours of pink and turquoise modern art on front cover. Some titles are Tumbling Tumbleweeds, Moonlight and Roses, Ol' Man River, Red Roses for A Blue Lady, Etc. Etc. 143 pp. Price:
13.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
THE DRAMATIC AND POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT GREENE & GEORGE PEELE George Routledge and Sons 1877 Hard Cover Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Date. Circa 1877 Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, burgundy stamped boards, gilt spine titles (THE OLD DRAMATISTS) Robert Greene was a native of Norwich. The date of his birth has not been ascertained. In all probability it may be fixed about the year 1550. Price:
39.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
SHEET MUSIC MAGAZINE, VOL. 10 No. 7 Paramus, N.J. Shacor Inc. 1986 1986 Wraps, VERY GOOD, Sheet Music, Illustrated cover "Greercrest Reservoir, Dutchess County, New York". Contents include a Special Arrangement of Early Autumn by Mark Laub, along with Somebody Loves Me; I Like the Likes of You, Etc. Etc. Price:
17.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
SHEET MUSIC MAGAZINE, Standard Organ Popular Hits, August/September 1984 Paramus, N.J. Shacor Inc. 1984 Softcover, NEAR FINE, sheet music of Bee Gees, plus, Nat Cole, Anne Murray, Tony Bennet, Diahann Carroll, including A Broken Hearted Me; I can't get started; If I ruled the World; Stay As Sweet as You Are; The Sweetest Sounds & Songs by the Bee Gees. Price:
17.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
A RESOURCE BOOKLET IN LOCAL HISTORY - KENMORE - TOWN OF TONAWANDA PUBLIC SCHOOLS KENMORE-TOWN OF TONAWANDA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1967 Soft Card Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "This is a sampling of primary soiurce materials - that is, people or things that were in Western New York when our early history was being made. Included are documents, maps, and photographs of objects which were used in the community during the 19th century. Whenever materials are used which are not primary (such as recent drawings), they call attention to it. Price:
24.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VI, NO. 1 Toronto University of Toronto 1908 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: LOGGING BY STEAM; NOTES ON THE GIRARD ESTATE FOREST PLANTATIONS; MANAGEMENT OF SPRUCE AND HEMLOCK LANDS IN WEST VIRGINIA; EXTENDING A LOG RULE, ETC. ETC................ Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, NO. 2 Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: THE COST OF FOREST MAPPING AND ESTIMATING IN MONTANA; THE EFFECT OF GRAZING ON FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE CARIBOU NATIONAL FOREST; COMPARISON OF LARGE AND SMALL SAWMILLS ON TAHOE NATIONAL FOREST; NOTES OF A CIVIL ENGINEER ON A FORESTER'S EDUCATION; SOME EUROPEAN FOREST NOTES, ETC. ETC. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The March of Folly
Hardcovers, FINE, 8vo(6" x 9") Black cloth Front cover decoratively stamped in gold. Gilt titled spine index. 359 pages. Contents are: Youth and Chivalry, War, The Battle of Poitiers, The Gilded Shroud, The Papal Schism, Nicopolis, and more... "The March Of Folly" From Troy to Vietnam, including index, contains some illustrations, some of the contents are: Pursuit of Policy Contrary to Self-Interest, The Trojans Take The Wooden Horse Within Their Walls, The Renaissance Popes Provoke the Protestant Secession, The Brithish Lose America, and more Price:
54.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
INDEX TO ADVERTISEMENTS FOR NEXT OF KIN, HEIRS AT LAW, LEGATEES, ETC., ETC., WHO HAVE BEEN ADVERTISED FOR TO CLAIM MONEY AND PROPERTY IN GREAT BRITAIN AND ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania International Claim Agency (1915) 1915 Hard Cover Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, Good, front corner board chewed, . Illustrated green cloth, with white lettering 404 pp.. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
THE WORLD'S WORST DISASTERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY London Octupus Books 1983 0 7064 1938 3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, shiny laminated boards, VERY GOOD, 192 pp with b/w photos. Disasters such as flodd destroying Renaissance Treasures, Fires, Heatwaves, Death of the Airship industry, etc. etc. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS - WITH ALICE IN WONDERLAND NY Nelson Doubleday 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Plus About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1958. Decorated pink cloth, VERY GOOD PLUS, in ABOUT VERY GOOD dustjacket with one chip to front panel, 160 pages. With Alice in Wondeerland and 7 other great stories. Well preserved volume. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
ARMAGEDDON & THE KINGDOM OF PEACE Oshawa, Ontario Canadian Publishing Associated Hard Cover Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall , red cloth, pictorial paper label, corners bumped, no date (c.1920's).. Illustrated. A Seventh-day Adventist's view of World War I & its relationship & similarities to Armageddon. Binding is 12mo. 128 pgs. Foreword pg. 5 missing corner. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
FOLIOS OF NEW WRITING London The Hogarth Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1940. Hard Cover.VERY GOOD, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages from Autumn 1940, Olive green-clothed boards. Contributors include: Virginia Woolf. George Orwell. Julia Strachey and V.S. Pritchett. (fep excised) Price:
27.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE
Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure New York: Dutton, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Small hardcover book is SIGNED by Allison on the title page. Book is FINE in an unclipped FINE DJ. F/F. Price:
17.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Design in America: The Cranbrook Vision, 1925-1950 NY Abrams 1983 0810908018 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1983. FIRST EDITION, FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET,352pp. 265 illustrations, including 62 plates in full color. "Design in America chronicles the development of Cranbrook's ideals during the critical period between 1925 and 1950. A dozen experts describe the various arts and crafts as they flourished there, offering insightful appreciations of the gifted individuals who developed their own interpretations of the original Cranbrook tradition" Price:
43.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME III, NO. 1 Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: THE AIMS AND ORGANIZATION OF THE PROFESSIONAL FOREST SCHOOL; METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE FOREST SCHOOL; THE CURRICULUM IN FORESTRY EDUCATION; THE RANGER; THE INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND THE QUESTION OF PERSONNEL; SOME FEATURES OF FOREST WORKING PLANS IN INDIA AND OF FOREST REGULATION IN THE CONIFEROUS FORESTS OF THE HIMALAYAS, ETC. ETC. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THE PICK OF PUNCH Chatto & Windus 1949 First Edition Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue boards with little sunning to outer edges,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 204 pp. Inscription on fep. Price:
26.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BUSINESS SHORT CUTS Detroit The Book-Keeper Publishing Co. Ltd. 1904 . Hard Cover.VERY GOOD/no dj. small 8 vo, brown boards, no titles, 157 pp. plus advertisements. Price:
14.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
MONEY MAKING FORMULAS - The Formulas of Industry and Workshop Chemistry Chicago, Illinois Popular Mechanics Press 1939 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1939. Red cloth hardcover, VERY GOOD, 480 pages. "Containing a collection of practical formulas and processes, an illustrated explanation of chemical methods and procedures, a dictionary of chemical terms and their synonyms, a comprehensive supply directory, and usable information relating to patents, trademarks, and copyrights". Price:
41.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
BULLETIN OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY VOL. II,NO. 4 Philadelphia GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY 1899 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontispiece map of the North American Continent from a photograph of the Butler Relief Model. Some uncut pages top edge. Drift Casks to Determine Arctic Currents by Henry G. Bryant (read at the VII International Georgraphical Congress at Berlin, 1899) is part of the contents. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME I, NO. 4 Toronto University of Toronto 1911 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: FOREST PROBLEMS IN NEW HAMPSHIRE; THE NEW YORK FOREST FIRE LAW; FOREST PLANTING ON THE PLAINS, ETC. ETC............. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT AND HIS TIME
Savill, Agnes Alexander the Great and His Time London: Rockliff Publishing Corporation, 1955. 2nd. edition. xx + 300 pages. 4 illustrations + fold out map of the Route of Alexander. 148mm x 227mm. Extremities bumped/lightly rubbed otherwise very good. No dustwrapper. Price:
21.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME III, NO. 1 Ithaca NY Cornell University Press 1905 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, CONTENTS: PITCH PINE IN PIKE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA; THE MOVEMENT OF WOOD PRICES; AN EXPERT OPINION ON THE CORNELL COLLEGE FOREST EXPERIMENT, ETC. ETC. Price:
17.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
FORESTRY QUARTERLY - VOLUME VII, NO. 3 Bellafonte, Pa. Watchman Printing House 1909 Soft Cover About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: THE COCONINO RANGER SCHOOL, COST OF MOUNTAIN LOGGING IN WEST VIRGINIA; BRIEF NOTES ON MEXICAN FORESTS; EUCALYPTS CULTIVATED IN THE UNITED STATES; ETC. ETC. ETC. Price:
16.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
A LITTLE GALLERY OF ROMNEY London Methuen 1903 Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hardcover, NEAR FINE, beautiful gilt decoration to boards and spine, with gilt titles, with 20 plates and a Chronology of Romney born on December 26th at Backside, near Dalton-in-Furness 1734 to his death on November 15, 1802. Small 8vo, very attractive small book !!! This is a real treasure! Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
SEA WOLF
Jack London Sea Wolf Review of Reviews Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hinge papers separating but holding, in small area. BLue, with slightly fadeing gold lettering, some wear at top and bottom spine. Price:
1.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
COLLINS BOYS' ANNUAL 1961 London William Collins Sons & Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover, NEAR FINE, 128 pp., pictorial covers, colour illustration, B&W cartoons. (p.o. name on fep) lively endpapers. Price:
26.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
A GUIDE TO WORKING IN TOBACCO or UN GUIDE A TRAVAILLER DANS LE TABAC The Ontario Flue-Cured Tobacco Growers' Marketing Board 1960 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White card wraps with black illustrations, FINE,Description in as much detail as possible, and with as much accuracy as possible, the work done on the tobacco farm, from planting to cutting stalks. Thus, it is hoped that new workers will come to the tobacco farms knowing how to perform their jobs. Not only have they described how particular jobs must be done, but also why they are done in a certain way. ENGLISH AND FRENCH TEXT. Unpaginated. I used a date of 1960 just to complete the date field; however, a date is not officially mentioned. Format is pamphlet like, stapled wraps. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
VERDUN ARGONNE (1914-1918) France Michelin & Cie 1931 NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, 176 pp. Everything you ever wanted to know about the Battle of Verdun. Illustrated by many maps and pictures. An incredible book that depicts the devastation of the war. Includes some stunning photos of soldiers in the trenches, aerial photos of the battlefields. Suggests various places to visit and things to see there. Price:
34.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
GOTEBORGS KONSERTHUS Gothenberg 1935 Soft Card Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1935. Softcover illustrated beige wraps, VERY GOOD,70pp + numerous plates. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Century English-Chinese Dictionary (Unabridged) Shanghai Qi Ming Book Company Faux Leather Very Good Dark red/gilt textured stiff wrappers, with lettering and spine Chinese characters in goldsilver ; 2 x 3¼ x 1¾ in. ; 48mo. ;; title page subtitle [Reference - Composition - Etymology - Translation] ; Subsections include Synonyms and Antonyms - Irregular Verbs - Uses of Prepositions - Abbreviations - very scarce dictionary, not held by any known library, in any edition ;VERY GOOD condition (no date) Price:
43.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
PUNCH AND THE WAR NY Blue Ribbon Books 1941 Stated First Edition Softcover, VERY GOOD, 120 pages, quarto, v.g. in illustrated wrapper, WW2 cartoons from the english Punch magazine. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|