Doreen Stephens Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Paypal
We Only Accept Paypal

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, No. 2
Ithaca, Ny Andrus & Church 1905 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: VOLUME TABLES; METHODS OF SEALING LOGS; FOREST TERMINOLOGY; FOREST LEGISLATION IN CALIFORNIA; ETC. ETC..  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dog Stories
London: Collins, 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Enid Blyton Dog Stories U.K.: Collins, 1959 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. D/J shows where label has been removed. Dog Stories contains two stories - Three Boys and a Circus and The Adventures of Scamp. .  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Writings on American History
Washington: U.S. Government Printing, 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st ed. octavo, VG+/none, navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine, minimal shelfwear, else fine. Vol. II of the annual report of the american historical association for the year 1961. 737 pp. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rembrandt Master Draughtsman Number 4
London: The Studio, 1933 
First Edition. Number 4 in the Master Draughtsmen Series, Good in Tan Boards, wear to spine ends, abrasion to rear board, 12 plates tipped in drawings, no foxing, clean plates,  
Price: 27.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ADAM INTERNATIONAL REVIEW [A LITERARY MONTHLY IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH EDITED BY MIRON GRINDEA]: NO. 238, TWENTY-FIRST YEAR, 1953. OUR DYLAN THOMAS MEMORIAL NUMBER.
Adam International Review 1953 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, VERY GOOD, 80pp., plus sketch of Thomas. illus. wraps.(name on contents page) 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Red Hand
NY Abelard Schuman 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The sinister account of the terrorist arm of the French Right -Wing 'Ultras" in Algeria and on the Continent. 200pp. Here for the first time is the full stor y of this sinister society.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HANDBOOK ON SHOTGUN SHOOTING
New York: Sporting Arms & Ammunition Manufacturers' Institute, 1950 
4th Printing. Soft cover pamphlet VG 144 pp sm 8 vo b/w illustrations. Designed for newcomers to sporting shotgun shooting, This Handbook of Shooting has much to offer more experienced shooters too. It covers shotgun safety, the basics rules of gun handling in the field, while travelling at home: it examines the parts of the shotgun and their respective functions in some detail, as well as cartr idges, and discusses the effective ranges of both in relation to particular quarry; it outlines the law as it relates to shooting, possession of guns, the game seasons, the schedules of protected bird s, land-ownership and sporting rights. 144 pages including one-page index.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME V, NO. 3
Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: SURVEY METHODS AND COSTS FOR A LARGE AREA; LOGGING OPERATIONS IN THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC; WOODS SURVEYING; REPORT OF SUPERVISORS' MEETING AT MISSOULA, MONTANA; METHOD OF CALCULATING YIELD IN WORKING PLANS IN INDIA ETC. ETC.................  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VII, NO. 2
Toronto University of Toronto 1909 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: FOREST PLANTING IN NATIONAL FORESTS; LOGGING IN THE REDWOODS; RECENT LOG RULES; RANGER COURSES; A PLEA FOR ABOLISHING THE CUTY ON EVERGREEN SEEDLINGS FOR FOREST PLANTING; ETC. ETC...  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, No. 2
Ithaca, Ny Andrus & Church 1905 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: VOLUME TABLES; METHODS OF SEALING LOGS; FOREST TERMINOLOGY; FOREST LEGISLATION IN CALIFORNIA; ETC. ETC..  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILLIAM EDWARD GALLIE, Surgeon, Seeker, Teacher, Friend
Toronto The Gallie Club 1978 0 9690930 0 4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, pages 28 and 29 appear to have been stuck together at some point, but are now separated. Size: 6x9.,viii, 62p, several b&w photo including frontispiece. Green dust jacket with Gallie on front panel. Dark green cloth hardboards with gold lettering, Biography of a surgeon & medical professor at the University of Toronto. As an introduction to this biography, there is nothing more appropriate than the first Gallie Lecture, presented at the Annual meeting of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada in Montreal, January, 1966, by Dr. R.I. Harris, a life-long friend and associate of Dr. Gallie. p.o. name lightly written on front pastedown. 
Price: 13.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adventures in Field, Flood & Forest, Stories of Danger & Daring
London: Blackie & Son 
Hardcover,circa 1900, pictorial boards, Very Good, with bumped corners and first few pages starting to loosen, foxing to text, fep has residue from prev.owner's label and name in ink. Stories on the O ld Eddystone Lighthouse; True Story of Alexander Selkirk; Wreck of the Sloop "Betsy"; An Incident of Missionary Life; Among the North American Indians, etc. etc. Great looking book!  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STATE PAPERS LOWER CANADA 1760 TO 1813
Government 1813 Stiff Cardboard Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date. Circa 1900 (just a guess). As an example of contents: 1795 April 7 Mount Vernon - President Washington to Brigadier Butler. His anxiety to have the battalion of Virginia put on a proper footing has induced him to desire Colonel Darck *Darke)( to appoint the officers, the Major to come to arrangement of duties between him (Butler) and Derek (Darke). Colonel Drake accepts the command. Clothing and tents sent to Winchester, Vinginia, and to Hagarstown; others will be forwarded in ten days. Has not received information of the levies of this State (Penn). Levies marching from Jersey and Delaware. Asks him to make arrangements in Virgina and Maryland; the commanding officers to correspond with him ((Knox). An absolute treasure of history with military history some of the focus. Titles handwritten on front cover. Heavy thick volume. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE LORE OF SPORTFISHING BY TRYCKARE


Price: 14.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SILVER STAMPEDE, The Career of Death Valley's Hell-Camp, Old Panamint
New York: Macmillan Company 
First Edition. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, rubbing/fading to boards, textured blue cloth stamped front and spine in silver, endpaper maps, 319pp, indexed, illustrated. Clean and tight copy. A good copy abou t the Death Valley silver bonanza, from its original discovery by stage robbers, to rediscovery by prospectors and the many characters who made Old Panamint home for the duration.  
Price: 23.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHOSEN FOR GREATNESS, A SUPER POP UP
Columbia Brown Wells & Jacobs 1994 1 57082 112 7 Hard Cover NEAR FINE Oblong 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, oblong folio,. the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers! Three pop-ups, plus wheels and flaps illustrate their adventures.Illustrated glossy coloured boards, unpaginated. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF MASSINGER AND FORD WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY HARTLEY COLERIDGE - A NEW EDITION, WITH FRONTISPIECE AND VIGNETTE
NY George Routledge and Sons 1875 Hard Cover About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, burgundy stamped boards, gilt spine titles (THE OLD DRAMATISTS) , with an introduction by Hartley Coleridge. Tissue guarded frontispiece. 
Price: 59.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 RADFORD'S STORES AND FLAT BUILDINGS : Illustrating the Latest and Most Approved Ideas in Small Bank Buildings, Store Buildings, Double or Twin Houses, Two, Four, Six and Nine Flat Buildings
Chicago/New York Radford Architectural Company, Chicago/New York, 1909. Decorative Green Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Radford Architectural Company, 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Olive green pictorial linen boards, VERY GOOD with general aging wear, First Printing, 83pp + adverts profusely illustrated with drawings and floor plans for each house or building illustrated on the opposite page, index. 
Price: 109.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE GLOBE OFFICIAL PAVED ROAD ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Chicago George F. Cram 1923 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
circa 1920's. Illustrated wraps, GOOD, front panel separated from binding. Indicates the Road Surface of Highways in Canada and the United States, arranged especially for The Globe--Toronto, Ontario. See photo.  
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HOMAGE TO A FRIEND, A Memorial Tribute By the United Nations
New York United Nations Office of Public Information 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover.VERY GOOD, no dj, mild soiling,. 8 vo. 94 pp. Frontis, preface by U Thant dated March 12, 1964, white boards/pictorial front cover.(John F. Kennedy). p.o. name on fep. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CLERK OF FORESTRY FOR THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO 1897
Toronto Warwick Bro'S & RUTTER 1897 Original Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1897. Original Salmon Wraps. CONTENTS: THE CROWN LANDS FORESTRY PROBLEM; FORESTRY ON THE FARM; NATURE STUDY IN THE SCHOOL; ENTOMOLOGY; THE MANUFACTURE OF WOOD CHARCOAL.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 FAVORITE POEMS
M.A. DONOHUE Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Circa early 1900's. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, mildly bumped corners, 312 pp. beautifully illustrated boards, 312 pp. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 SCHEDULE OF INDIAN RESERVES IN THE DOMINION
Ottawa GOVERNMENT PRINTING BUREAU 1913 Soft Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue Wraps, VERY GOOD, Supplement to Annual Report of the Department of Indian Affairs for the year ended March 31, 1913. 125 pp. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 CANADIAN FORESTRY ASSOCIATION FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT 1903
Ottawa GOVERNMENT PRINTING BUREAU 1903 Soft Cover Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original Wraps, GOOD, with some tanning to edges,119 pp. b/w photos 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT ONTARIO, 1898
Toronto Warwick Bros. & Rutter 1898 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1898. Being part of Appendix to the Report of the Minister of Education, Ontario. Numerous illustrations and 19 plates. (some great historic photos) Orange wraps.  
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CANADIAN BOY - MAY 1967- The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 4, No. 3
Boy Scouts of Canada 1967 First Edition Magazine Very Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. VERY GOOD PLUS. COVER STORY: WILDLIFE '67 .  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 CANADIAN BOY - NOV/DEC 1969- The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 6, No. 8
Boy Scouts of Canada 1969 First Edition Magazine Very Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. VERY GOOD PLUS. CB WRITERS' CONTEST WINNERS.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 JOYS AND SORROWS: REFLECTIONS BY PABLO CASALS
NY Simon and Schuster 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Albert E. Kahn 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE dustjacket,.314 pages including index, bright blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, 32 B & W photo illustrations in the text plus a 24-page section of contemporary photographs by Albert E. Kahn; B & W silhouette profile photo of Casals on the front panel of dj.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Fighter Pilot a Self - Portrait By George Barclay (ISBN: 0947554475 / 0-947554-47-5)
MAnachester, U.K. Crecy Publishing Limited 1994 0947554475 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1994. Hard Cover, FINE IN FINE BLUE DUSTJACKET, Revised. 224 paqges index b/w photos. First published in 1976 Edited from the Diaries of Squadron Leader R.G.A. Barclay, DFC by Humphrey Wynn. Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John Grandy. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BARNEY'S CAN YOU IMAGE?
Western Publishing Company Inc. 1995 0 307 76033 2 June Valentine 
Hardboard, battery operated, NEAR FINE, plays music and words, (Magic Corner Books, one of a series) Very appealing book for children.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 B.R. MACHINERY HANDBOOK, Supersedes the Stokers Manual
Ottawa King's Printer 1942 
Original Cloth.VERY GOOD, boards fraying at extremities,. plates, diagrams, fldg. table and fldg. plate of Yarrow Type boiler, 226 p,pencil name written on fep with "Stoker II Class", , For the exclusive use of His Majesty's Canadian Naval Forces Not for Sale, reproduced in Canada, Jan. 1942.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE LOUNGER - VOL. I, NO. 3
Ottawa The Lounger Publishing Co. 1896 Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1896. Softcover, FAIR, tattered extremities with first page completely detached. CONTENTS: WOMAN IN FICTION, First paper in a clever illustrated series on the part woman has played in Fiction; MASTERPIECES OF ART, Reproduced from photographs of the originals; SCHUBERT, Second paper in our Musical Series, handsomely illustrated; AN OUTING WITH THE ABBITTIBI CLUB, A hjumorous outdoor article, illustrated from photos by D.L. Manchester and drawings by J.H. Ridgeway, ETC. ETC. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE PERIODICAL - FEBRUARY 1938; APRIL 1938 ; OCTOBER 1938
London Oxford University Press 1938 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft Covers, VERY GOOD, small section of pencil notes on covers, 48pp.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME IX, NO.2
Toronto University of Toronto 1911 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: FORESTRY AND THE LUMBER BUSINESS; NEW VIEW POINTS IN SILVICULTURE; THE WHITE PINES OF MONTANA AND IDAHO; SEASONABLE VARIATION IN THE FOOD RESERVES OF TREES; ETC. ETC.  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME V, NO. 4
Ithaca, NY Watchman Printing House 1907 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: AN EFFECTIVE SCREEN FOR NURSERIES; ECONOMIC THINNING OF WHITE PINE; TAXATION OF WOODLANDS; LUMBERING IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS; THE TREATMENT OF FENCE POSTS TO INCREASE DURABILITY. ETC...........  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 50 FAMOUS BROADWAY HITS, Hal Leonard Organ Adventure Series 34
Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation 
Softcover, VERY GOOD, very colourful front cover showing the brights lights of Broadway, Broadway Hits music such as Wouldn't It be Loverly from My Fair Lady; You are Woman, I Am Man from Funny Girl, Some Enchanted Evening from South Pacific, Old Devil Moon from Finian's Rainbow, I Could Have Danced All Night, etc. etc.  
Price: 13.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ALL ORGAN GREAT STANDARDS FOR ORGAN
Milwaukii, WI Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation 1989 
Softcover, VERY GOOD, soft colours of pink and turquoise modern art on front cover. Some titles are Tumbling Tumbleweeds, Moonlight and Roses, Ol' Man River, Red Roses for A Blue Lady, Etc. Etc. 143 pp.  
Price: 13.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE WORKS OF JOHN WEBSTER: With some account of the Author, and Notes, By the REV. ALEXANDER DYCE
London George Routledge and Sons 1877 Hard Cover About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, burgundy stamped boards, gilt spine titles (THE OLD DRAMATISTS) , 
Price: 39.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE DRAMATIC AND POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT GREENE & GEORGE PEELE
George Routledge and Sons 1877 Hard Cover Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No Date. Circa 1877 Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, burgundy stamped boards, gilt spine titles (THE OLD DRAMATISTS) Robert Greene was a native of Norwich. The date of his birth has not been ascertained. In all probability it may be fixed about the year 1550. 
Price: 39.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 SHEET MUSIC MAGAZINE, VOL. 10 No. 7
Paramus, N.J. Shacor Inc. 1986 
1986 Wraps, VERY GOOD, Sheet Music, Illustrated cover "Greercrest Reservoir, Dutchess County, New York". Contents include a Special Arrangement of Early Autumn by Mark Laub, along with Somebody Loves Me; I Like the Likes of You, Etc. Etc.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 SHEET MUSIC MAGAZINE, Standard Organ Popular Hits, August/September 1984
Paramus, N.J. Shacor Inc. 1984 
Softcover, NEAR FINE, sheet music of Bee Gees, plus, Nat Cole, Anne Murray, Tony Bennet, Diahann Carroll, including A Broken Hearted Me; I can't get started; If I ruled the World; Stay As Sweet as You Are; The Sweetest Sounds & Songs by the Bee Gees.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 PIECES OF EIGHT - ESSAYS 1944 - 46
Memorial University College 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A RESOURCE BOOKLET IN LOCAL HISTORY - KENMORE - TOWN OF TONAWANDA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
KENMORE-TOWN OF TONAWANDA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1967 Soft Card Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"This is a sampling of primary soiurce materials - that is, people or things that were in Western New York when our early history was being made. Included are documents, maps, and photographs of objects which were used in the community during the 19th century. Whenever materials are used which are not primary (such as recent drawings), they call attention to it. 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VI, NO. 1
Toronto University of Toronto 1908 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: LOGGING BY STEAM; NOTES ON THE GIRARD ESTATE FOREST PLANTATIONS; MANAGEMENT OF SPRUCE AND HEMLOCK LANDS IN WEST VIRGINIA; EXTENDING A LOG RULE, ETC. ETC................  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME VIII, NO. 2
Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: THE COST OF FOREST MAPPING AND ESTIMATING IN MONTANA; THE EFFECT OF GRAZING ON FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE CARIBOU NATIONAL FOREST; COMPARISON OF LARGE AND SMALL SAWMILLS ON TAHOE NATIONAL FOREST; NOTES OF A CIVIL ENGINEER ON A FORESTER'S EDUCATION; SOME EUROPEAN FOREST NOTES, ETC. ETC.  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The March of Folly

Hardcovers, FINE, 8vo(6" x 9") Black cloth Front cover decoratively stamped in gold. Gilt titled spine index. 359 pages. Contents are: Youth and Chivalry, War, The Battle of Poitiers, The Gilded Shroud, The Papal Schism, Nicopolis, and more... "The March Of Folly" From Troy to Vietnam, including index, contains some illustrations, some of the contents are: Pursuit of Policy Contrary to Self-Interest, The Trojans Take The Wooden Horse Within Their Walls, The Renaissance Popes Provoke the Protestant Secession, The Brithish Lose America, and more  
Price: 54.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 CANADIAN BOY - JUNE 1967- The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 4, No. 4
Boy Scouts of Canada 1969 First Edition Magazine Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. GOOD PLUS with front cover loose. CAMPING '67 BY EDWARD J. DONOVAN; Plastic Models -- the easy way by George Bourne, Books by Morocco Bound, etc. etc.  
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Authorized Standard Ritual of the Order of the Eastern Star of the State of New York
New York Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star 1939 Faux Leather Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
White simulated leather foldover boards, VERY GOOD, fourth revision, 1939. A system of forms and ceremonies with necessary instructions for chapters Copyrights 1876/1896/1916/1939.  
Price: 13.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 INDEX TO ADVERTISEMENTS FOR NEXT OF KIN, HEIRS AT LAW, LEGATEES, ETC., ETC., WHO HAVE BEEN ADVERTISED FOR TO CLAIM MONEY AND PROPERTY IN GREAT BRITAIN AND ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania International Claim Agency (1915) 1915 Hard Cover Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, Good, front corner board chewed, . Illustrated green cloth, with white lettering 404 pp.. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE WORLD'S WORST DISASTERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
London Octupus Books 1983 0 7064 1938 3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, shiny laminated boards, VERY GOOD, 192 pp with b/w photos. Disasters such as flodd destroying Renaissance Treasures, Fires, Heatwaves, Death of the Airship industry, etc. etc.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE SUBMARINE BOYS' SECRET MISSION; or, Beating an Ambassador's Game
Philadelphia Henry ALTEMUS COMPANY 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in illustrated green cloth, VERY GOOD, hinges cracked,212pp +, ads. Illustrated by black-&-white illustrations. 1st edition. 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS - WITH ALICE IN WONDERLAND
NY Nelson Doubleday 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Plus About Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1958. Decorated pink cloth, VERY GOOD PLUS, in ABOUT VERY GOOD dustjacket with one chip to front panel, 160 pages. With Alice in Wondeerland and 7 other great stories. Well preserved volume. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 CANADIAN BOY - DECEMBER 1967 - The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 4, No. 9
Boy Scouts of Canada 1967 First Edition Magazine Very Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. VERY GOOD PLUS condition. Padgett's Pooch story by Lesley McFarlane the original ghost writer for the Hardy Boys Series. Editorial: So Long Centennial -- Hello '68.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 CANADIAN BOY - SEPTEMBER 1967 - The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 4, No. 6
Boy Scouts of Canada 1967 First Edition Magazine Very Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. VERY GOOD PLUS condition. Editorial: Futuramic Venturing. Saskatchewan Boy: Jim Woods by Ken Mitchell; Scoutcraft: Telescopes; Cars by Roger Appleton.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Works of Irvin S. Cobb Those Times and These
New York The Review of Reviews Corporation 1917 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS, simulated leather with decorative stamping, 374 pp. Great looking book.  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 JOHN L. STODDARD'S LECTURES - IRELAND I - IRELAND II - DENMARK SWEDEN
Boston Balch Brothers Co. 1908 Quarter Cloth with Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1908. Beautiful colour frontispiece, marbled boards with leather, VERY GOOD, name present, metallic green repeat patterned endpapers, illustrated throughout 336 pp. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 HANDBOOK OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS 60th EDITION 1979 - 1980
Boca Ratan, Florida CRC PRESS 1979 0 8493 0460 8 
Hardcover, FINE,Simulated Leather with burgundy insets bordered in gold. A Ready-Reference Book of Chemical and Physical Data, 3 1/4" deep, weighs 3 kilograms.  
Price: 52.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ARMAGEDDON & THE KINGDOM OF PEACE
Oshawa, Ontario Canadian Publishing Associated Hard Cover Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
, red cloth, pictorial paper label, corners bumped, no date (c.1920's).. Illustrated. A Seventh-day Adventist's view of World War I & its relationship & similarities to Armageddon. Binding is 12mo. 128 pgs. Foreword pg. 5 missing corner. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 FOLIOS OF NEW WRITING
London The Hogarth Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
1940. Hard Cover.VERY GOOD, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages from Autumn 1940, Olive green-clothed boards. Contributors include: Virginia Woolf. George Orwell. Julia Strachey and V.S. Pritchett. (fep excised)  
Price: 27.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 CANADIAN BOY - JULY/AUGUST 1967 - The Boy Scout Magazine for All Boys, Volume 4, No. 5
Boy Scouts of Canada 1967 First Edition Magazine Very Good Plus  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Magazine. 1967. VERY GOOD PLUS condition. A BOY'S LIFE IN 1867 BY GEORGE BOURNE; OLD WARRIOR BY DAVID WALKER; MANITOBA BOY BRETON JOHNSTON BY FRED CLEVERLEY, Etc. Etc.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 GEORGIAN POETRY 1911-1912
The Poetry Bookshop 1914 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, 8vo. 9th ed. brown boards with gilt lettering,197 pp., large cutout from fep . Soiling of cover.  
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE

Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure New York: Dutton, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Small hardcover book is SIGNED by Allison on the title page. Book is FINE in an unclipped FINE DJ. F/F.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ORE RESERVE ESTIMATION AND GRADE CONTROL
The Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1968 First Edition 
Hardcover, blue linen look boards, VERY GOOD,some tanning to pages, 4 to, 321 pp..  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A GENERAL'S LETTERS TO HIS SON ON OBTAINING HIS COMMISSION
London Cassell and Company 1917 
VERY GOOD, 116pp. Small 8 vo.. Original cloth backed boards, corners bumped,pages browned. The views of a General Officer carefully thought out and formed in the course of thirty-eight years' experience devoted to the service.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE NEW COMPLETE GREAT DANE
NY Howell Book House 1972 62 20219 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj.. 352pp. 8vo Numerous photographs, drawings, & reproductions. Pictorial yellow ochre cloth.  
Price: 13.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 PROPHECY, HISTORY, PLUS?


Price: 1.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Design in America: The Cranbrook Vision, 1925-1950
NY Abrams 1983 0810908018 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1983. FIRST EDITION, FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET,352pp. 265 illustrations, including 62 plates in full color. "Design in America chronicles the development of Cranbrook's ideals during the critical period between 1925 and 1950. A dozen experts describe the various arts and crafts as they flourished there, offering insightful appreciations of the gifted individuals who developed their own interpretations of the original Cranbrook tradition"  
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 WALT DISNEY'S CINDERELLA


Price: 8.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS ANNUAL REGISTER 1945 - 1946
Illinois University at Urbana 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
tAN ORIGINAL SOFTCOVER, VERY GOOD, abridged edition, 548 PP. INCLUDING INDEX 
Price: 29.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 WILLIAM BLAKE


Price: 12.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE CANADIAN JOURNAL, A REPERTORY OF INDUSTRY, SCIENCE, AND ART; AND A RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CANADIAN INSTITUTE
Toronto Maclear & Co. 1854 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Original green wraps, front panel has one-half torn away, Contents: VARIATION IN THE LEVEL OF THE LAKES; THE INFLUENCE OF AGRICULTURE ON CLIMATE IN LESSENING STREAMS, INVESTIGATION OF SPECIFIC HEATS OF ELASTIC FUIDS, BY M.V. REGNAULT, ETC. ETC. pages 129 through to and including 142.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME III, NO. 1
Toronto University of Toronto 1910 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: THE AIMS AND ORGANIZATION OF THE PROFESSIONAL FOREST SCHOOL; METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE FOREST SCHOOL; THE CURRICULUM IN FORESTRY EDUCATION; THE RANGER; THE INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND THE QUESTION OF PERSONNEL; SOME FEATURES OF FOREST WORKING PLANS IN INDIA AND OF FOREST REGULATION IN THE CONIFEROUS FORESTS OF THE HIMALAYAS, ETC. ETC.  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE PICK OF PUNCH
Chatto & Windus 1949 First Edition 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, blue boards with little sunning to outer edges,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 204 pp. Inscription on fep.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Monitor of the Work, Lectures and Ceremonies of Ancient Craft Masonry in the Jurisdiction of The Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York
NY The Grand Lodge 1949 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE/no dj., 98 pp. fep shows name and "Attica Lodge 462"  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 BUSINESS SHORT CUTS
Detroit The Book-Keeper Publishing Co. Ltd. 1904 
. Hard Cover.VERY GOOD/no dj. small 8 vo, brown boards, no titles, 157 pp. plus advertisements.  
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 MONEY MAKING FORMULAS - The Formulas of Industry and Workshop Chemistry
Chicago, Illinois Popular Mechanics Press 1939 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1939. Red cloth hardcover, VERY GOOD, 480 pages. "Containing a collection of practical formulas and processes, an illustrated explanation of chemical methods and procedures, a dictionary of chemical terms and their synonyms, a comprehensive supply directory, and usable information relating to patents, trademarks, and copyrights".  
Price: 41.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 BULLETIN OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY VOL. II,NO. 4
Philadelphia GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY 1899 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Frontispiece map of the North American Continent from a photograph of the Butler Relief Model. Some uncut pages top edge. Drift Casks to Determine Arctic Currents by Henry G. Bryant (read at the VII International Georgraphical Congress at Berlin, 1899) is part of the contents.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME I, NO. 4
Toronto University of Toronto 1911 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: FOREST PROBLEMS IN NEW HAMPSHIRE; THE NEW YORK FOREST FIRE LAW; FOREST PLANTING ON THE PLAINS, ETC. ETC.............  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ALEXANDER THE GREAT AND HIS TIME

Savill, Agnes Alexander the Great and His Time London: Rockliff Publishing Corporation, 1955. 2nd. edition. xx + 300 pages. 4 illustrations + fold out map of the Route of Alexander. 148mm x 227mm. Extremities bumped/lightly rubbed otherwise very good. No dustwrapper.  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 FORESTRY QUARTERLY, VOLUME III, NO. 1
Ithaca NY Cornell University Press 1905 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, CONTENTS: PITCH PINE IN PIKE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA; THE MOVEMENT OF WOOD PRICES; AN EXPERT OPINION ON THE CORNELL COLLEGE FOREST EXPERIMENT, ETC. ETC.  
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 FORESTRY QUARTERLY - VOLUME VII, NO. 3
Bellafonte, Pa. Watchman Printing House 1909 Soft Cover About Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover,Illustrated. CONTENTS: THE COCONINO RANGER SCHOOL, COST OF MOUNTAIN LOGGING IN WEST VIRGINIA; BRIEF NOTES ON MEXICAN FORESTS; EUCALYPTS CULTIVATED IN THE UNITED STATES; ETC. ETC. ETC.  
Price: 16.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 PLAYING FOR TIME


Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Who Closed the Door, or, Perry Pierce and the Old Storehouse Mystery
Chicago Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1931 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright orange hardcover, VERY GOOD, with black stamped titles, pages tanned, A volume in the Perry Pierce Mystery Stories for Boys series. No names or other markings. Nice copy! 
Price: 27.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Microsoft TCP/IP Training Hands-On, Self-Paced Training for Internetworking Microsoft TCP/ IP on Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 (training Materials and CDs)
Microsoft Press 1997 1 57231 373 0 
. As New HC / CD English. (Price of $140.99) sticker still on back of package. (Shrink wrapped, never opened)  
Price: 47.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS
Houghton & Mifflin Company 1893 
Hardcover,VERY GOOD, 12mo. 188 pages,(High School lib. copy), very little wear.  
Price: 18.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 A LITTLE GALLERY OF ROMNEY
London Methuen 1903 Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, beautiful gilt decoration to boards and spine, with gilt titles, with 20 plates and a Chronology of Romney born on December 26th at Backside, near Dalton-in-Furness 1734 to his death on November 15, 1802. Small 8vo, very attractive small book !!! This is a real treasure! 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 SEA WOLF

Jack London Sea Wolf Review of Reviews Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hinge papers separating but holding, in small area. BLue, with slightly fadeing gold lettering, some wear at top and bottom spine.  
Price: 1.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 THE FRICK COLLECTION: Paintings
NY 1949 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cardcovers.NEAR FINE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A catalogue followed by 29 plates in black and white. A collection. 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 PROCEEDINGS OF THE CANADIAN INSTITUTE, TORONTO, BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE CANADIAN JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND HISTORY - VOL. IV, FASCICULUS NO. 2 - MARCH 1887
Toronto Copp Clark Co, 1887 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover on the Destruction of Wild Animals, etc. etc. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 PROCEEDINGS OF THE CANADIAN INSTITUTE, TORONTO, BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE CANADIAN JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND HISTORY - VOL. IV, FASCICULUS NO. 1
Toronto Copp Clark Co, 1886 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover on the archeological outlook mechanical value of coal, etc. etc. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 COLLINS BOYS' ANNUAL 1961
London William Collins Sons & Co. 1961 First Edition 
Hardcover, NEAR FINE, 128 pp., pictorial covers, colour illustration, B&W cartoons. (p.o. name on fep) lively endpapers.  
Price: 26.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION: A BOOK OF READINGS
NY The Macmillan Company 1968 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black hardcover, FINE, stamped bronze titles 586pp. Beautiful copy! 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 UNCENSORED RECOLLECTIONS
London Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1924 
Hardcover, VERY GOOD, navy cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 A GUIDE TO WORKING IN TOBACCO or UN GUIDE A TRAVAILLER DANS LE TABAC
The Ontario Flue-Cured Tobacco Growers' Marketing Board 1960 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White card wraps with black illustrations, FINE,Description in as much detail as possible, and with as much accuracy as possible, the work done on the tobacco farm, from planting to cutting stalks. Thus, it is hoped that new workers will come to the tobacco farms knowing how to perform their jobs. Not only have they described how particular jobs must be done, but also why they are done in a certain way. ENGLISH AND FRENCH TEXT. Unpaginated. I used a date of 1960 just to complete the date field; however, a date is not officially mentioned. Format is pamphlet like, stapled wraps. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 FIFTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK - PART I FIRE AND MARINE INSURANCE
Albany, N.Y. J.B. Lyon Company, State Printers 1911 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1911. Green cloth with considerable discolouration and staning,GOOD, stamp of p.o. on fep, gutter cracked,933 pp. including index. Signature of Superintendent of Insurance tipped in "with the compliments of". Contains detailed information relating to the fire and marine insurance companies for the calendar year ending December 31, 1910. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 VERDUN ARGONNE (1914-1918)
France Michelin & Cie 1931 
NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, 176 pp. Everything you ever wanted to know about the Battle of Verdun. Illustrated by many maps and pictures. An incredible book that depicts the devastation of the war. Includes some stunning photos of soldiers in the trenches, aerial photos of the battlefields. Suggests various places to visit and things to see there.  
Price: 34.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 GOTEBORGS KONSERTHUS
Gothenberg 1935 Soft Card Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1935. Softcover illustrated beige wraps, VERY GOOD,70pp + numerous plates.  
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Century English-Chinese Dictionary (Unabridged)
Shanghai Qi Ming Book Company Faux Leather Very Good  
Dark red/gilt textured stiff wrappers, with lettering and spine Chinese characters in goldsilver ; 2 x 3¼ x 1¾ in. ; 48mo. ;; title page subtitle [Reference - Composition - Etymology - Translation] ; Subsections include Synonyms and Antonyms - Irregular Verbs - Uses of Prepositions - Abbreviations - very scarce dictionary, not held by any known library, in any edition ;VERY GOOD condition (no date)  
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 PUNCH AND THE WAR
NY Blue Ribbon Books 1941 Stated First Edition 
Softcover, VERY GOOD, 120 pages, quarto, v.g. in illustrated wrapper, WW2 cartoons from the english Punch magazine.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 WELDING, BRAZING, & SOLDERING: How to Build Your Own Welding Equipment & Use it Effectively
Chicago Popular Mechanics 1941 First Edition 
Hardcover, FINE, Drawings throughout. Binding is Octavo. 96 pgs. Tan Cloth  
Price: 21.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doreenstephensbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com